string(12) "www.proz.com" string(160) "/kudoz/hindi_to_english/cinema_film_tv_drama/2694712-%E0%A4%98%E0%A4%B0_%E0%A4%98%E0%A4%B0_%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%80_%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A8%E0%A5%80.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(160) "/kudoz/hindi_to_english/cinema_film_tv_drama/2694712-%E0%A4%98%E0%A4%B0_%E0%A4%98%E0%A4%B0_%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%80_%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%BE%E0%A4%A8%E0%A5%80.html" }
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

घर घर की कहानी

English translation: The story of every home or household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:घर घर की कहानी
English translation:The story of every home or household
Entered by: cmrawal

15:38 Jul 6, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Bollywood Film Title
Hindi term or phrase: घर घर की कहानी
Hi,

The individual words are no problem, but why is घर repeated in घर घर की कहानी? Does this happen a lot in Hindi? Is it only colloquial or also literary?

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
The story of every home or household
Explanation:
The words are repeated with a purpose. If these are not repeated and kept single, the meaning may not be the same.
Here घर घर की कहानी means the story of every home. If it is घर की कहानी, then the meaning would be the story of a home or house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 17:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second part of your question (Does this happen a lot in Hindi? Is it only colloquial or also literary?) remained unanswered.

Yes, this happens a lot in Hindi. It is both colloquial and literary. In Hindi, you can find expressions like बाल बाल बचना, दर दर की ठोकर खाना, दर दर जाना, रो रो कर आसमान सिर पर उठाना, तरह तरह के, भिन्न भिन्न प्रकार के, अलग अलग, भाँति भाँति के, सुबह सुबह, बहते बहते, निकलते निकलते, चलते चलते, रुक रुक कर, संभल संभल कर, पकड़ पकड़ कर, घूम घूम कर, घुमा घुमा कर, तड़फ तड़फ कर, बिलख बिलख कर, झूम झूम कर, हँस हँस कर, etc. You would see that the repetition of a noun or a verb here generally changes the meaning to plural or refers to the continuity of something but sometimes it gives a new meaning also.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4homes - The saga of the tale of every home (or all homes).
Java Cafe
5 +4The story of every home or household
cmrawal
5 +1Issue/matter of every house/everyone.
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5universally applicableshukla
5The story of each and every family/ The tale of every family
keshab
4tales from many homes
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tales from many homes


Explanation:
Yes, words are often repeated, sometimes to emphasise them and sometimes to indicate that there are more than one. And sometimes two different words that mean the exact same thing thing are said one after another for the same reason (like baal bacche)

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramesh Bhatt: A solitary "tale" is specified not "tales"--and it is the tale of "every home."
17 mins
  -> thanks! but I meant that with so many houses involved there had to be many tales, whether it the same in every instance or not.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
homes - The saga of the tale of every home (or all homes).


Explanation:
The

In Hindi, as in many other Indian languages, a repetition indicates "more than one" (or many). Plural modifiers for nouns are rare, if they exist at all. So, adjectives (connoting "many) or repetitions of the noun are used.

Indians often use English in a similar way. To emphasize a multitude, they may say, "There were many, many, many people who attended the ceremony." Within the colloquial Indian context, this sounds perfectly acceptable to most Indian ears.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-06 15:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDIT: Please read "The saga OR the tale of every home." (Apologies for the typo.)

Java Cafe
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: "The saga of the tale" makes no sense. Saga itself is nothing but a tale. Yes "Or" in place of "Of" is perfectly alright. Typing error can produce wonders sometimes.
16 mins
  -> You are right, of course. But, within a minute of my original post, I added a note. Would you take a look at that, please? Thank you.

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: I agree with your edit note.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Issue/matter of every house/everyone.


Explanation:
It is not story, but a mtter/topic/issue which has been referred here.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: "Story" can itself be a synonym for "issue", "Problem", etc., can't it be? However, the variants you suggested are quite in order.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ramesh!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The story of every home or household


Explanation:
The words are repeated with a purpose. If these are not repeated and kept single, the meaning may not be the same.
Here घर घर की कहानी means the story of every home. If it is घर की कहानी, then the meaning would be the story of a home or house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-06 17:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second part of your question (Does this happen a lot in Hindi? Is it only colloquial or also literary?) remained unanswered.

Yes, this happens a lot in Hindi. It is both colloquial and literary. In Hindi, you can find expressions like बाल बाल बचना, दर दर की ठोकर खाना, दर दर जाना, रो रो कर आसमान सिर पर उठाना, तरह तरह के, भिन्न भिन्न प्रकार के, अलग अलग, भाँति भाँति के, सुबह सुबह, बहते बहते, निकलते निकलते, चलते चलते, रुक रुक कर, संभल संभल कर, पकड़ पकड़ कर, घूम घूम कर, घुमा घुमा कर, तड़फ तड़फ कर, बिलख बिलख कर, झूम झूम कर, हँस हँस कर, etc. You would see that the repetition of a noun or a verb here generally changes the meaning to plural or refers to the continuity of something but sometimes it gives a new meaning also.

cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
15 mins
  -> धन्यवाद रमेश जी!

agree  Kalyani Jog
38 mins
  -> धन्यवाद कल्याणी जी!

agree  chandrakanth yargop
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद चंद्रकांत जी!

agree  PRAKAASH: a perfect answer with good explanation! बहुत अच्‍छे !
18 hrs
  -> बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद प्रकाश जी! वास्तव में हिन्दी के ऐसे प्रयोगों पर तो पूरा लेख लिखा जा सकता है।

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The story of each and every family/ The tale of every family


Explanation:
Single 'घर' is house, but repetition of the word makes 'every house'.
Here 'घर' is not house, is not home, it means 'family'- group of individuals with many relations live in the house.
The story is not about houses but about the persons bounded by the relations living in the same house. This is 'family' which consists of 'घर'.


keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
universally applicable


Explanation:
found everywhere , as in the popular Hindi TV serials themes which expound this theme endlessly in घर घर की कहानी

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-07-08 09:34:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or uuniversally prevelant

shukla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Dr. Rajesh Kumar, keshab, Will Matter