KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Nazrein Milaana Nazrein Churaana

English translation: Be struck/drowned/overwhelmed in loving reciprocal gaze; Exchange/Steal loving/amorous glances


00:58 Jul 14, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film lyrics
Hindi term or phrase: Nazrein Milaana Nazrein Churaana
It's a song from the Bollywood film Janne Tu...Ya Janne Na. It's also written as Nazren Milana, Nazren Chura Na within the song itself. What does it mean?
Yasmine
English translation:Be struck/drowned/overwhelmed in loving reciprocal gaze; Exchange/Steal loving/amorous glances
Explanation:
No explanation is required. Any one of the words amongst struck/drowned/overwhelmed can be chosen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 04:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One word from Exchange/Steal and one word from loving/amorous may be chosen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-14 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be Stuck/struck/drowned/overwhelmed--i.e "stuck" may be added in the options.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to look into each other's eye - to evade being sighted, to avoid exchange of looks
chandrakanth yargop
5 +1meeting glances, stealing glances
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +2Be struck/drowned/overwhelmed in loving reciprocal gaze; Exchange/Steal loving/amorous glances
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to look into each other's eye - to evade being sighted, to avoid exchange of looks


Explanation:
the second part is quite contrary to the first behavioural pattern

chandrakanth yargop
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Any thoughts on which is the correct way to write it - since both ways appear in the song lyrics? Nazrein Milaana Nazrein Churaana OR Nazren Milana, Nazren Chura Na...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meeting glances, stealing glances


Explanation:
very simply, this is how I would translate it.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Jog
1 hr
  -> thanks Kalyani!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nazrein Milaana; Nazrein Churaana
Be struck/drowned/overwhelmed in loving reciprocal gaze; Exchange/Steal loving/amorous glances


Explanation:
No explanation is required. Any one of the words amongst struck/drowned/overwhelmed can be chosen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 04:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One word from Exchange/Steal and one word from loving/amorous may be chosen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-14 12:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be Stuck/struck/drowned/overwhelmed--i.e "stuck" may be added in the options.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks inflated at Zimbabwayian currency's proportions. Or thanks as the worde "thanks" meant five hundred years ago, when the term was coined.

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!