ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Computers (general)

i dont know sorry

English translation: मुझे नहीं मालूम, माफ कीजिए (mujhe nahi maloom, maaf kijiye)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:i dont know sorry
English translation:मुझे नहीं मालूम, माफ कीजिए (mujhe nahi maloom, maaf kijiye)
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

12:38 Aug 19, 2005
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
Hindi term or phrase: i dont know sorry
maira name nitin hai.mai paris mai rahta hu
nitin
मुझे नहीं मालूम, माफ करें (mjujhe nahin maloom, maph karein)
Explanation:
Hi Nitin, it is not clear whether you want the words "i don't know sorry" translated into Hindi,

Or you want the phrase "mera naam Nitin hai. mein Paris mein rehta hoon" translated into English.

This confusion arises because of the language pair you have chosen: Hindi to English.

Anyway if it is the former, then one way of saying it is:

मुझे नहीं मालूम, माफ करें (mjujhe nahin maloom, maph karein)

The word sequence can be rearranged to express varying levels of courtesy:
माफ कीजिए, मुझे नहीं मालूम (less aggressive and politer than the first)

You could also use synonymns of maph and maloon:
क्षमा कीजिए, मुझे नहीं पता

or
क्षमा चाहता हूं, मुझे नहीं पता

If it is the latter, you can say:
My name is Nitin. I live in Paris.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kshama kariyega mujhe naheen maalum, maaf kariyega main naheen jaanta,
Arun Singh
4 +1मुझे नहीं मालूम, माफ करें (mjujhe nahin maloom, maph karein)
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kshama kariyega mujhe naheen maalum, maaf kariyega main naheen jaanta,


Explanation:
Next one, (space was limited) Maaf keejiyega mujhe naheen maluum, 'Kshama kariyega main naheen jaanta. Here, for sorry, 'Kshama' is hindi, where as maaf is Urdu. Malum is also Urdu. But these are very common.

Arun Singh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harinder Dhillon
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Balasubramaniam L.: Sorry Arun, but "kariyega" is incorrect grammar. It should be either "karen" or "kijiyega."
13 hrs
  -> You are correct. But these are common, spoken terms.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
मुझे नहीं मालूम, माफ करें (mjujhe nahin maloom, maph karein)


Explanation:
Hi Nitin, it is not clear whether you want the words "i don't know sorry" translated into Hindi,

Or you want the phrase "mera naam Nitin hai. mein Paris mein rehta hoon" translated into English.

This confusion arises because of the language pair you have chosen: Hindi to English.

Anyway if it is the former, then one way of saying it is:

मुझे नहीं मालूम, माफ करें (mjujhe nahin maloom, maph karein)

The word sequence can be rearranged to express varying levels of courtesy:
माफ कीजिए, मुझे नहीं मालूम (less aggressive and politer than the first)

You could also use synonymns of maph and maloon:
क्षमा कीजिए, मुझे नहीं पता

or
क्षमा चाहता हूं, मुझे नहीं पता

If it is the latter, you can say:
My name is Nitin. I live in Paris.


Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seema Ugrankar
10 mins
  -> Thanks.