KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Economics

what is the meaning kaliyoo ka chaman

English translation: A Flower Garden with budding or blossoming flowers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:कलियों का चमन (kaliyoo ka chaman)
English translation:A Flower Garden with budding or blossoming flowers
Entered by: cmrawal

12:59 Feb 17, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Economics / language
Hindi term or phrase: what is the meaning kaliyoo ka chaman
this is the one of the garden.
Dr A.C.V. Rama kumar Akunuri
A Flower Garden with budding or blossoming flowers
Explanation:
The Urdu word chaman (चमन) means a flower garden and kaliyon ka (कलियों का) means having budding or blossoming flowers.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6A Flower Garden with budding or blossoming flowers
cmrawal
4 +4Garden of buds
chopra_2002
4 +3in the economic context,it is meant by an economy or a sector or part of economy in a budding stagerakesh s
5 +2A garden full of blooming budsRajesh Srivastava
4 +2field of flowerbuds
Anindita Basu
5The meaning is a "School" if taken in a literarily and a "garden full of buds". literally.
chaman4723


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the economic context,it is meant by an economy or a sector or part of economy in a budding stage


Explanation:
since you have mentioned the field to be economic,this pharse of day to day life may be used to mention a budding state.

rakesh s
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anindita Basu: If it related to economics, it would, indeed, mean a sunrise sector
5 mins
  -> thanks Anindita

agree  Rajesh Srivastava: In economic terms, it is correct and appropriate answer.
3 hrs
  -> thanks sir

agree  chaman4723: Well that can also be if the context is known.
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field of flowerbuds


Explanation:
chaman means a small enclosed field, usually attached to a home
kali means a flowerbud

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
50 mins
  -> shukriya bhatt saab

agree  chaman4723
19 hrs
  -> shukriya chaman ji

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Garden of buds


Explanation:
kaliyaan means buds

kaa means of

chaman means garden

I think that this phrase has been taken from the lyrics of a hit song:

कलियों का चमन तब बनता है \-२

( थोड़ा रेशम लगता है
थोओड़ा शीशा लगता है
हीरे मोती जड़ते हैं
थोड़ा सोना लगता है ) \-२

पायल कोई जब बनती है \-२
( थोड़ा पीतल होता है
थोड़े घुँघरू होते हैं
फिर एक दूरी होती है
पाँव में डोरी होती है ) \-२

सावन की झड़ी जब लगती है \-२
( थोड़े बादल होते हैं
जैसे काजल होता है
थोड़ी बूँदें होती हैं
मन ये पागल होता है ) \-२

यौवन की रुत जब आती है \-२
( थोड़े भँवरे होते हैं
थोड़ी मस्ती होती है
बड़े तूफ़ान होते हैं
उनमें कश्ती होती है ) \-२






    Reference: http://beta.lyricsindia.net/songs/show/9606/
chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Manish Vadehra
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  chaman4723
19 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A Flower Garden with budding or blossoming flowers


Explanation:
The Urdu word chaman (चमन) means a flower garden and kaliyon ka (कलियों का) means having budding or blossoming flowers.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'कलियों का चमन...' की एक कली - कई चेहरे वीडियो फ़िल्मों के ज़रिए दर्शकों के दिलो दिमाग़ ...

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/hindi/southasia/030913_film_column_sz.s...
cmrawal
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: कली means a bud.
14 mins
  -> धन्यवाद! जी हाँ बिल्कुल ठीक कहा है आपने, कलियों के खिलकर फूल बनने पर ही तो पूरा चमन महकता है.

agree  Manish Vadehra
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  a1interpreter
2 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chaman4723
18 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद!

agree  georgina singh
1 day34 mins
  ->  धन्यवाद!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A garden full of blooming buds


Explanation:
I think it needs no explanation.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rakesh s
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद

agree  chaman4723
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The meaning is a "School" if taken in a literarily and a "garden full of buds". literally.


Explanation:
Does it need one?

Example sentence(s):
  • Kaliyoon ka chaman can mean a school of tiny tots
  • It can also mean a garden full of blossoming buds.
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu