KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Education / Pedagogy

Poorak

English translation: Supplementary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Poorak
English translation:Supplementary

18:29 Feb 15, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Hindi term or phrase: Poorak
I am looking for the meanind of the work : Poorak

Context: The certificate is "Varshik" or "Poorak"

Any help will be appreciated.

Thanks!
xxxpucoug
Supplementary
Explanation:
I think that it means supplementary in this case. The varshik or annual certificate would be issued to the students, who pass in the routing examination but if the student fails in one of the subject, he is required to appear again for the exam for that subject and in this case, a supplementary certificate is issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 19:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: pls read 'routine' in place of routing above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-16 13:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read "in one of the subjectS" in place of "in one of the subject"
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Supplementary
chopra_2002
5Complementary or supplementary
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5"Complete or entire or Consolidate"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Complete or entire or Consolidate"


Explanation:
I think these may be correct options for the above word. As this is the matter of certificates, there will be many type of certificates like:
Annual, provisional, consolidated.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complementary or supplementary


Explanation:
In this context the meaning would be Complementary as the certificate is annual (varshik) which means it completes a course of leaning.


Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrankar
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Seema!

disagree  xxxSanjiv Sadan: If the certificate is annual, how it can be complementary. It should be either annual or complementary/supplementary according to context given by asker.
3 hrs
  -> Dear Sanjvi, complementry also means – the one which completes.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Supplementary


Explanation:
I think that it means supplementary in this case. The varshik or annual certificate would be issued to the students, who pass in the routing examination but if the student fails in one of the subject, he is required to appear again for the exam for that subject and in this case, a supplementary certificate is issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 19:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: pls read 'routine' in place of routing above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-16 13:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls read "in one of the subjectS" in place of "in one of the subject"

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  keshab: absolutely correct
6 hrs

disagree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar: Exam may be supplementary, but certificates are not! Also there is an 'or' between varshik and poorak.
7 hrs

agree  anshekhar: For examination, compartment word is used
7 hrs

agree  Pundora
10 hrs

agree  georgina singh: Supplementary is quite right, but the certificate is issued on completion only and not before.
11 hrs

agree  Kamlesh Dhavale: Supplementary is correct. To supplement the earlier (maybe incomplete) certificate.
11 hrs