KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Education / Pedagogy

Sahityalankar

English translation: Sahityalankar (Hons. in Hindi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Sahityalankar
English translation:Sahityalankar (Hons. in Hindi)
Entered by: cmrawal

20:26 Feb 15, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Hindi term or phrase: Sahityalankar
Also need a direct translation of the word Sahityalankar

Content: Sahityalankar Asthayee Praman Patra

Thanks!
xxxpucoug
Sahityalankar (Hons. in Hindi)
Explanation:
Sahityalankar is a degree equivalent to graduation given by the educational bodies like Hindi Vidyapeeth and Hindi Sahitya Sammelan. There are other degrees also like Sahityaratna and Sahityabhushan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-16 03:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, while translating a certificate we should transliterate it and put in brackets the words Hons. in Hindi because it is a degree equivalent to graduation in Hindi.
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sahityalankar (Hons. in Hindi)
cmrawal
5Graduation with literature (Sanskrit/Hindi)
keshab
5One who is a Litterateur
georgina singh
5 -1Ornament of literature
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 -1"literary decoration or rhetoric"
satish krishna itikela
4 -1Degree in Literature
Suyash Suprabh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"literary decoration or rhetoric"


Explanation:
This is a part of the literature with which one can make look their literature beautiful and artful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 23:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is made up of two words:

Sahitya= literature.
Alnakar=Decoration or rhetoric.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSanjiv Sadan: This does not fit in the context as the text is about a degree.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ornament of literature


Explanation:
This is a kind of degree or honor given to a person having training or achievement in literature. Some people also keep this as their nick name.


Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSanjiv Sadan: This does not fit in the context as the text is about a degree and we can't translate the name of degrees. These should be transliterated.
3 hrs
  -> Dear Sanjvi, please also read my explanation. The transaltion is done to clear the meaning understand. You may think before making a comment as this may be unnecessarily detrimental.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sahityalankar (Hons. in Hindi)


Explanation:
Sahityalankar is a degree equivalent to graduation given by the educational bodies like Hindi Vidyapeeth and Hindi Sahitya Sammelan. There are other degrees also like Sahityaratna and Sahityabhushan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-02-16 03:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, while translating a certificate we should transliterate it and put in brackets the words Hons. in Hindi because it is a degree equivalent to graduation in Hindi.


    www.lntinfotech.com/lntinfotech/ASPFiles/ResumeUpload/Copy%20of%20Harinder%20Singh-CV.doc - Supplemental Result
    Reference: http://www.education.nic.in/guidelinehindi.htm
cmrawal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSanjiv Sadan: Yes, it makes sense.
10 mins

agree  Ritu Bhanot
1 day16 mins

agree  Tejinder Soodan
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One who is a Litterateur


Explanation:
It means literature adorned with poetics or poetry. Writing in this manner requires not only skill but poetic aesthetics.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Degree in Literature


Explanation:
As it is not clear if the text is in context of India or Nepal, I would prefer to translate the given word as "Degree in Literature". However, "B.A. degree in Literature" can also be one of the options.

"Sahityalankar Asthayee Praman Patra" can be translated as "Temporary Degree in Literature" or "Temporary B.A. Degree in Literature".



Suyash Suprabh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cmrawal: The word 'asthayee' in the context of a certificate means 'provisional' and not temporary.
5 hrs
  -> "Provisional" is commonly used in India. However, if the text is being translated for the western reader, 'temporary' can be considered as the equivalent term for 'asthayee'. Please look at the example on http://www-e.openu.ac.il/academic/23606.html

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Graduation with literature (Sanskrit/Hindi)


Explanation:
From years ago, 'Sahityalankar' stands for degree in Sanskrit literature. After Independence,some educational boards using this term for graduation degree in Hindi language also.
Here, obviously, this term is used for hindi language.

So, Sahityalankar Asthayee Praman Patra= Provisional Certificate for Graduation with Hindi Literature(Sahityalankar).

This is a specific term of a degree of Sanskrit/Hindi,so it should be retained anyway.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali