KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Education / Pedagogy

photo khichna

English translation: take a picture, click a picture, take a photograph, click a photograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:photo khichna
English translation:take a picture, click a picture, take a photograph, click a photograph
Entered by: Shalini Bansal

19:30 Jan 20, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Hindi term or phrase: photo khichna
main ja paunga.
mujhe karna hoga.
main gaya tha.
uske aane se pahle.
aap to jaane wale the na.
main khaunga.
main kha lunga.
main kha paunga
anand
take a picture, click a picture, take a photograph, click a photograph
Explanation:
Any of the above terms can be used.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12take a picture, click a picture, take a photograph, click a photograph
Shalini Bansal
5 +2take a snap shot
Kumud Verma
4 +1taking a photograph, how to click a photograph
Anindita Basu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
take a picture, click a picture, take a photograph, click a photograph


Explanation:
Any of the above terms can be used.
Hope it helps!

Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
6 mins
  -> Thanks Shera!

agree  cmrawal
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Nitin Goyal
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anindita Basu: Though, I'd prefer the gerund "taking a photograph"
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  georgina singh
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chandan mishra
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002: all suggestions are great and befitting
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kalsi
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chaman4723
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mrudula Tambe
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking a photograph, how to click a photograph


Explanation:
"khichna" is like the gerund form "-ing" or the explanatory "how to"

Example sentence(s):
  • Mujhe photo khichna ata hai.
  • I know how to click photos, I know about taking photographs.
Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chopra_2002: photo khinchna can not be translated as how to click a photograph because it means photo kaise kheenchai(n). Also, there is a spelling mistake, 'khichna' should have "deergh" ई and n for anusvar, i.e. khee(n)chna (खींचना). .
4 hrs
  -> Why not? "Ao main tumhe photo kheenchna sikhaun" - "Come, let me teach you hot to click photographs".

agree  chaman4723
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cmrawal: Yes, 'taking a photograph' means फ़ोटो खींचना
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a snap shot


Explanation:
He took a snap shot.
उसने फोटो खींचा ।


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/snapshot
Kumud Verma
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  chaman4723
3 hrs