KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Education / Pedagogy

first class

English translation: See expl.


20:01 Mar 22, 2003
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Hindi term or phrase: first class
Could anyone explain to me what "first class" means when read on a secondary education certificate ? It says :

Class obtained : first

I have to translate this document into french and have found no equivalent so fourth.
Thanks to all!
Nancy Bonnefond
France
English translation:See expl.
Explanation:
If it's from India (since the language mentioned is Hindi>Eng), it simply means, the candidate obtained more than 60% marks.
Selected response from:

Rishi Miranhshah
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See expl.
Rishi Miranhshah
5 -1marks>=60%
PRAKAASH
4explained below... Hindi !?Mike Birch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explained below... Hindi !?


Explanation:
First class is tertiary, not secondary.
University degrees in the uk are graded as 'first class' (the highest), 'second', which is also split into 'upper' and 'lower', and 'third'. Below 'third' many universities also award a 'pass' degree 'without honours'

Mike Birch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See expl.


Explanation:
If it's from India (since the language mentioned is Hindi>Eng), it simply means, the candidate obtained more than 60% marks.

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Rajesh Kumar
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marks>=60%


Explanation:
first class is a category classified as the best possible class obtained which means candidate has obtained a high percentage of marks.
for more explanations contact
kafle2@hotmail.com
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  megazoid81: First class is not always the best possible class. A number of institutions also offer a distinction class, when the candidate gets >75% of the marks.
1 day4 hrs