KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tahseel

English translation: Tehsil/Administrative subdivision/A Revenue District/ The offices or court of a Tehsildar


13:56 Oct 24, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hindi term or phrase: tahseel
Talul, tahsil and prakhand- these three options are given in a birth-certificate. I need exact administrative terms in English.
Rashmi Sahare
India
English translation:Tehsil/Administrative subdivision/A Revenue District/ The offices or court of a Tehsildar
Explanation:
A tehsil is an administrative subdivision or tier of local government in some South Asian countries. It is roughly equivalent to a county. A tehsil is typically part of a district, and typically contains villages and/or municipalities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-24 14:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Prakhand ie. प्रखंड may be translated as Block.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tehsil
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +4Tehsil/Administrative subdivision/A Revenue District/ The offices or court of a Tehsildar
chopra_2002


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tehsil


Explanation:
An administration unit forming a part of a district. Peculiar to the Indian sub-contnent as a whole, a legacy of the Mughal empire

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela: Yes this is right.
12 mins
  -> Thanks Satish

agree  keshab: As 'Taluka', this term also sustains.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Keshb

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Balasubramaniam

agree  Seema Ugrankar
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Seema

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tehsil/Administrative subdivision/A Revenue District/ The offices or court of a Tehsildar


Explanation:
A tehsil is an administrative subdivision or tier of local government in some South Asian countries. It is roughly equivalent to a county. A tehsil is typically part of a district, and typically contains villages and/or municipalities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-10-24 14:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Prakhand ie. प्रखंड may be translated as Block.

chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
6 mins

agree  Balasubramaniam L.
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs

agree  Tejinder Soodan
18 hrs