KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chalo then baki baad me

English translation: okay then, we'll leave the rest for later.


01:35 Jul 7, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hindi term or phrase: chalo then baki baad me
this sentence was at the end of an e-mail from this person and I have no idea what it means.
Lisa
English translation:okay then, we'll leave the rest for later.
Explanation:
or something to that effect.

HTH
Selected response from:

Bhupali Gupte
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Right-o, rest later.Suhasini Manu
4okay then, we'll leave the rest for later.Bhupali Gupte


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okay then, we'll leave the rest for later.


Explanation:
or something to that effect.

HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
Grading comment
thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right-o, rest later.


Explanation:
This is the literary translation of the phrase. This is normally the way a letter ends. The words could be different. It is similar to 'so long', 'until later', and so on.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish