KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"kyun ki itna pyar tumko"

English translation: "Because so much love [for you] or Because you [have] so much love


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:"kyun ki itna pyar tumko"
English translation:"Because so much love [for you] or Because you [have] so much love
Entered by: mozart13

23:12 Apr 25, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / What does "ma tumko pyar nahi karti" mean?
Hindi term or phrase: "kyun ki itna pyar tumko"
Hi,
I would highly appreciate if someone would translate this for me.
I'm pretty sure its Hindi?

Best regards,
Emil Østergaard
mozart13
"Because so much love [for you] or Because you [have] so much love
Explanation:
Hello - Yes this is Hindi, but I am afraid it is not a full sentence and so one cannot give a proper translation or say what it means. If you could give us the full sentence or some reference to context, only then we can give you the proper meaning.

I have given in brackets examples of what the missing word or phrase could be and given alternatives but the best explanation would be if I were to give you the meaning of each word:
kyunki means 'because'
itna means: so much / this much
pyar means: love
tumko means: for you or to you, or just 'you' when one is trying to say something like you have/you should/ etc.....
Hope this explanation helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 00:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The range of what the missing words could be is infinite: it can go on from 'because I love you so much; or because you have so much love for me.... or because you should or should not love so much .... and so on!
Selected response from:

nke
Grading comment
Thank you so much for taking time to answer my question - i think it would be "because I love you so much" - Thanks a lot.

Could you eventually tell me how to say "i love you too" in hindi (to a girl)?

Biggest thanks and best regards,
Emil Østergaard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"because I love you so much"
cmrawal
4 +1See explanation
chopra_2002
4 +1"Because so much love [for you] or Because you [have] so much lovenke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Because so much love [for you] or Because you [have] so much love


Explanation:
Hello - Yes this is Hindi, but I am afraid it is not a full sentence and so one cannot give a proper translation or say what it means. If you could give us the full sentence or some reference to context, only then we can give you the proper meaning.

I have given in brackets examples of what the missing word or phrase could be and given alternatives but the best explanation would be if I were to give you the meaning of each word:
kyunki means 'because'
itna means: so much / this much
pyar means: love
tumko means: for you or to you, or just 'you' when one is trying to say something like you have/you should/ etc.....
Hope this explanation helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 00:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The range of what the missing words could be is infinite: it can go on from 'because I love you so much; or because you have so much love for me.... or because you should or should not love so much .... and so on!

nke
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Gujarati
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for taking time to answer my question - i think it would be "because I love you so much" - Thanks a lot.

Could you eventually tell me how to say "i love you too" in hindi (to a girl)?

Biggest thanks and best regards,
Emil Østergaard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: to you and for you are more appropriate
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
In fact, you have asked about the incomplete opening line of a famous hit hindi film song. The complete line is :

क्यूंकि इतना प्यार तुमको करते हैं हम...

which means "since I love you so much"

I am reproducing the whole lyrics of this song:

क्यूंकि इतना प्यार तुमको करते हैं हम...२
क्या जान लोगे हमारी सनम
क्यूंकि इतना प्यार तुमको करते हैं हम...२
क्या जान लोगे हमारी सनम
क्यूंकि इतना प्यार तुमको करते हैं हम

हमारे दिल की तुम, थोडी से कदर कर लो,
हम तुम पे मरते हैं, थोडी सी फिकर कर लो...फिकर कर लो...
क्यूंकि इतना प्यार तुमको करते हैं हम

तुने ओ जाना दीवाना किया है... दीवाना किया इस कदर,
चाहत मे तेरी भुलाया है जहाँ को, ना दिल को किसी की ख़बर...ना दिल को किसी की ख़बर...
रगों मे मुहब्बत का एहसास जरा भर लो, हम तुम पे मरते है थोडी सी फिकर कर लो...फिकर कर लो..
क्यूंकि इतना प्यार तुमको करते हैं हम

तुम से है साँसे, तुम्ही से है धड़कन, तुम्ही से है दीवानगी...तुम्ही से है दीवानगी,
रब ने हमे दी है जाने-तमना तुम्हारे लिए जिंदगी...तुम्हारे लिए जिंदगी,
वादा संग जीने का, तुम जानेजिगर कर लो, हम तुम पे मरते हैं, थोडी सी फिकर कर लो...फिकर कर लो...

क्यूंकि इतना प्यार तुमको करते हैं हम...
क्या जान लोगे , क्या जान लोगे , क्या जान लोगे हमारी सनम।




    Reference: http://rainsk.blogspot.com/2008/04/blog-post_24.html
chopra_2002
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: exactly
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"kyun ki itna pyar tumko..."
"because I love you so much"


Explanation:
Perhaps you wish to know what these words are about and what these words mean in Hindi. I don't know if you know Hindi well. You have not specifically indicated if you need the translation in Hindi and if you can read Hindi in Devanagari. However, here is the complete song in Hindi in the Roman script. I hope you enjoy this song.


Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham
Kya Jaan Loge Hamari Sanam
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham - 2
Kya Jaan Loge Hamari Sanam
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham
Kya Jaan Loge Hamari Sanam
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham
Hamare Dil Ki Tum Thodi Si Kadar Kar Lo
Ham Tumpe Marte Hain Thodisi Fikar Kar Lo
Fikar Kar Lo
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham
Kya Jaan Loge Hamari Sanam
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham

Tune O Jaana Deewana Kiya Hain
Deewana Kiya Is Kadar - 2
Chahat Mein Teri Bhulaya Jahaan Ko
Na Dil Ko Kisiki Khabar - 2
Rago Mein Mohabbat Ka Ehsaas Jara Bhar Lo
Ham Tumpe Marte Hain Thodisi Fikar Kar Lo
Fikar Kar Lo
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham
Kya Jaan Loge Hamari Sanam
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham

Tumse Hain Saansein Tumse Hain Dhadkan
Tumhise Hain Deewangi - 2
Rab Ne Hame Di Hain Tumhare Liye Zindagi
Tumhare Liye Zindagi
Wada Sang Jeene Ka Tum Jaane Jigar Kar Lo
Ham Tumpe Marte Hain Thodisi Fikar Kar Lo
Fikar Kar Lo
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham
Kya Jaan Loge Hamari Sanam
Kyon Ki Itna Pyar Tumko Karte Hain Ham


cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723: correct.
6 hrs