ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tum yaha kya kar rahi ho? ise nind aa rahi hai sula do

English translation: what are you doing?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:tum kya kar rahi ho/rahe ho?
English translation:what are you doing?
Entered by: Shruti Nagar

22:46 Apr 1, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Hindi term or phrase: tum yaha kya kar rahi ho? ise nind aa rahi hai sula do
usually use it in india
Ruhi
what are you doing here? This one is sleepy. Put him/her/it to sleep.
Explanation:
depending upon whether we are talking about a little boy or girl or some kids's doll.My friend's little daughter always brings her dolly to Mummy and asks her to put dolly to sleep when she herself is sleepy!
Selected response from:

Shruti Nagar
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4What are you doing here? He/She is feeling sleepy, please put her/him to sleep
Ravindra Godbole
5 +1what are you doing here? This one is sleepy. Put him/her/it to sleep.
Shruti Nagar


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What are you doing here? He/She is feeling sleepy, please put her/him to sleep


Explanation:
The doubt is about whom 'ise' refers to. Please use she/he accordingly

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  PRAKAASH
8 hrs

agree  bhigisha patel
11 hrs

agree  Singh
16 hrs

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what are you doing here? This one is sleepy. Put him/her/it to sleep.


Explanation:
depending upon whether we are talking about a little boy or girl or some kids's doll.My friend's little daughter always brings her dolly to Mummy and asks her to put dolly to sleep when she herself is sleepy!

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: Interesting!
18 mins