KudoZ home » Hindi to English » History

"sadar"

English translation: Chief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:"sadar"
English translation:Chief
Entered by: Milena Cardaci

17:59 Feb 22, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History of the Maharajas
Hindi term or phrase: "sadar"
I'm translating a book about the Automobiles of the Maharaja from English into Italian (so I don't speak Hindi!). The phrase I have problem with tells about Rani Renuka Roy Chowdhury who spent her childhood years in the Andar Mahal (women’s quarters) of her grandfather’s palatial haveli (mansion) in Calcutta. She relates how the women travelled to bathe in the River Ganges. So she says that every house had two gate: a "sadar" gate for men and a "khidki" gate for women. The question is what is the exact meaning of the world SADAR?
Thank you!
Milena Cardaci
Italy
Chief
Explanation:
Here "Sadar" means main gate which is chiefly used for general movement in contradistinction to the "Khidki" or private door. Sadar is also used in political science as "President", in the sense of head of state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-23 03:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the chief means main or mainly used by general people for general purpose in contradistinction to the "Khidki' used by the ladies (not general persons) for particular (not general) purpose.
Selected response from:

Tarjuma India
India
Grading comment
Thank You! - I would like to kindly thank all of you that answer to my question and try to help me with my work. You have been prompt, clear and comprehensive. Thank you very much!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ChiefTarjuma India
5 +2Main
keshab
5 +2MainRajesh Srivastava


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main


Explanation:
Urdu_Hindi dictionary of Dr. Syed Asad Ali says-Sadar is urdu word which means main. In the sense of gate here it is main gate.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs

agree  Pundora
1 day2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Main


Explanation:
We calcuttans or kolkatans used this word for main gate (sadar darja). apart this, this word used for "Main" like jelaa sadar (district headquarter). Originally this word came from Urdu and still retains its original meaning in Bengali and Hindi.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Pundora
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chief


Explanation:
Here "Sadar" means main gate which is chiefly used for general movement in contradistinction to the "Khidki" or private door. Sadar is also used in political science as "President", in the sense of head of state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-23 03:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here the chief means main or mainly used by general people for general purpose in contradistinction to the "Khidki' used by the ladies (not general persons) for particular (not general) purpose.

Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank You! - I would like to kindly thank all of you that answer to my question and try to help me with my work. You have been prompt, clear and comprehensive. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: Main gate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002: main is correct as mentioned by you in your explanation
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chaman4723
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pundora
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chandan mishra
1 day12 hrs