KudoZ home » Hindi to English » History

"khidki"

English translation: खिड़की, Window


18:02 Feb 22, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / The History of the Maharajas
Hindi term or phrase: "khidki"
I'm translating a book about the Automobiles of the Marahaja from English into Italian (so I don't speak Hindi!). The phrase I have problem with is speaking of Rani Renuka Roy Chowdhury who spent her childhood years in the Andar Mahal (women’s quarters) of her grandfather’s palatial haveli (mansion) in Calcutta. She relates how the women travelled to bathe in the River Ganges. So she says that every house had two gate: a "sadar" gate for men and a "khidki" gate for women. The question is what is the exact meaning of the word KHIDKI?
Thank you!
Milena Cardaci
Italy
English translation:खिड़की, Window
Explanation:
Khidki literarily means a window. Here in your particular context is an small, private (not general) gate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-02-24 04:56:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here in this particular context is an small, private (not general) gate. In muslim houses there used to be the Zanan khana, or ladies' quarter. They have access to a private gate. But in Urdu, nowhere Khidki has been used for gates.
Of course, in Bengali, Marathi and other languages we find this word. The famous Maratha fort in Pune, The Shaniwar wada has many gates. One of them is Khidki Darwaja (a gate with an armored window in it).
Selected response from:

Tarjuma India
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Prompt and clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4खिड़की, WindowTarjuma India
5 +4Sub gate/Gate used for menial works
keshab
5 +4Small and PrivateRajesh Srivastava


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Small and Private


Explanation:
No doubt that khidki means window but here it is small and private gate for women who were alwayas in curtain(purdah).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 02:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is exclisively private and specially for women only.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anindita Basu
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Pundora
1 day2 hrs

agree  chandan mishra
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sub gate/Gate used for menial works


Explanation:
Actually you should post it as Bengali to English term. Here, in Calcutta (presently Kolkata), we have two gates in our houses (palace or common house-whichever may be). One is "Sadar Darja"or "Sadar"(main gate) and another is "Khidki Darja"or "Khidki" (Sub gate). Darja means "Gate".
Interestingly, these two words also used in hindi where "Sadar" refers to "Main" and "Khidki" refers to "Window".
No doubt that these words used in Calcutta are taken from Hindi. "Sadar" retains its original but the word "Khidki" diverts from its original meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-02-23 02:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to mention we still use these words as long as the domestic houses exists. In apartment culture these words will be obsolete.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anindita Basu: absolutely
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pundora
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chandan mishra
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
खिड़की, Window


Explanation:
Khidki literarily means a window. Here in your particular context is an small, private (not general) gate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-02-24 04:56:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here in this particular context is an small, private (not general) gate. In muslim houses there used to be the Zanan khana, or ladies' quarter. They have access to a private gate. But in Urdu, nowhere Khidki has been used for gates.
Of course, in Bengali, Marathi and other languages we find this word. The famous Maratha fort in Pune, The Shaniwar wada has many gates. One of them is Khidki Darwaja (a gate with an armored window in it).


Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Prompt and clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: the meaning here is of a "reserved gate"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chaman4723
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pundora
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you