KudoZ home » Hindi to English » History

samaharta

English translation: Collector General (समाहर्ता)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:samaharta
English translation:Collector General (समाहर्ता)
Entered by: Lalit Sati

12:15 Jan 31, 2009
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Social History
Hindi term or phrase: samaharta
Greetings,

I believe this is the historical title of a tax assessor and collector under the Mauryan empire.

Please, what would be the best way to translate it? Also, how exactly is it written in Devanagari?

Best wishes,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Collector-general
Explanation:
समाहर्ता Collector-general (Samaharta)
REF.:http://www.archive.org/stream/publicadministra00banerich/pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-01-31 12:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samaharta or Collector General
(http://books.google.com/books?id=66SOneMMmMIC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 17:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

यह शब्द "समाहर्ता" मौर्य वंश की उन्नत शासन प्रणाली का द्योतक है। जहाँ एक ओर केंद्रीय स्तर पर एक मुख्य समाहर्ता होता था वहीं ग्रामों में भी समाहर्ता होते थे। प्रत्येक ग्राम में एक लेखपाल और एक कर-समाहर्ता होता था। कर-समाहर्ता राजस्व की उगाही करता था।
मुख्य समाहर्ता की ज़िम्मेदारियों को देखते हुए उसे Collector General कहा जा सकता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-01 07:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IAS (Indian Administrative Services) PRE., 2006, HISTORY का यह एक प्रश्न स्पष्ट करता है कि विद्वानों की राय में सन्निधाता एवं समाहर्ता के लिए क्रमश: Treasurer एवं Collector General अधिक उपयुक्त शब्द हैं।

प्रश्न देखें :
33. Match List I (Officers of the Mauryan Administration0 with List II (Duties As) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List I(Officers of the Mauryan Administration) List II(Duties As)

A. Samaharta 1. Treasurer
B. Sannidhata 2. Collector General
C. Karmantika 3. Chief Judge
D. Vyavaharika 4. Chief of Mines

Code
A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 2 1 4 3
Ans: d
(http://forum.onestopias.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=56)
यह प्रश्न इंटरनेट पर कई साइटों पर उपलब्ध है।
Selected response from:

Lalit Sati
India
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Collector -समाहर्ता
keshab
4Collector-general
Lalit Sati


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Collector -समाहर्ता


Explanation:
समाहर्ता is not only title for collector in Mauryan empire, still now it is the title for collector in India.

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sushan Harshe
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  cmrawal
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Khushwant Singh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  a1interpreter
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  punam
2 days7 hrs
  ->  Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collector-general


Explanation:
समाहर्ता Collector-general (Samaharta)
REF.:http://www.archive.org/stream/publicadministra00banerich/pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2009-01-31 12:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samaharta or Collector General
(http://books.google.com/books?id=66SOneMMmMIC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-31 17:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

यह शब्द "समाहर्ता" मौर्य वंश की उन्नत शासन प्रणाली का द्योतक है। जहाँ एक ओर केंद्रीय स्तर पर एक मुख्य समाहर्ता होता था वहीं ग्रामों में भी समाहर्ता होते थे। प्रत्येक ग्राम में एक लेखपाल और एक कर-समाहर्ता होता था। कर-समाहर्ता राजस्व की उगाही करता था।
मुख्य समाहर्ता की ज़िम्मेदारियों को देखते हुए उसे Collector General कहा जा सकता है।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-01 07:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IAS (Indian Administrative Services) PRE., 2006, HISTORY का यह एक प्रश्न स्पष्ट करता है कि विद्वानों की राय में सन्निधाता एवं समाहर्ता के लिए क्रमश: Treasurer एवं Collector General अधिक उपयुक्त शब्द हैं।

प्रश्न देखें :
33. Match List I (Officers of the Mauryan Administration0 with List II (Duties As) and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List I(Officers of the Mauryan Administration) List II(Duties As)

A. Samaharta 1. Treasurer
B. Sannidhata 2. Collector General
C. Karmantika 3. Chief Judge
D. Vyavaharika 4. Chief of Mines

Code
A B C D
(a) 4 1 2 3
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 2 1 4 3
Ans: d
(http://forum.onestopias.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=56)
यह प्रश्न इंटरनेट पर कई साइटों पर उपलब्ध है।

Lalit Sati
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent