KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Yeh ander ki baat hai

English translation: it can only be felt inside / inwardly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Yeh ander ki baat hai
English translation:it can only be felt inside / inwardly
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

10:14 Apr 5, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hindi term or phrase: Yeh ander ki baat hai
hello everyone! i am translating (from english into italian) an article from india today, and i have bumped into the following expression:

Yeh ander ki baat hai.

here's the context: "In one such town, we stop for tea. Next to the tea stall is a tiny store, with a large board announcing “Yeh ander ki baat hai”."

any clues? :-)) your help is very much appreciated. thanks a lot.
Adele Oliveri
Italy
it can only be felt inside / inwardly
Explanation:
The shop is surely a seller of inner garments, namely vests and underwears.

This is actually a very famous advertisement text, which conveys that the concerned brand of undergarment has to be worn in order to understand its comfort to the body on account of its snug fit and its fabric's soothing feel against the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-05 10:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual advertisement slogan is:
Rupa banyan and underwear
Yeh andar kii baat hai
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. I'll go with Narasimhan suggestion, since the shop we're talking about does indeed sell underwear :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7it can only be felt inside / inwardly
Narasimhan Raghavan
5Its the inside story.
georgina singh
5Enjoy here a homely feel!
Ramesh Bhatt
5This is a secrete matter./This is the secrete.
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4this can be feel only by yourselfashutoshhbtik
4This is a private/personal thing
Nikeeta Kulkarni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it can only be felt inside / inwardly


Explanation:
The shop is surely a seller of inner garments, namely vests and underwears.

This is actually a very famous advertisement text, which conveys that the concerned brand of undergarment has to be worn in order to understand its comfort to the body on account of its snug fit and its fabric's soothing feel against the skin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-05 10:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual advertisement slogan is:
Rupa banyan and underwear
Yeh andar kii baat hai

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone. I'll go with Narasimhan suggestion, since the shop we're talking about does indeed sell underwear :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
17 mins
  -> Thanks Satish

agree  Pundora
49 mins
  -> Thanks Pundora

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ramesh

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ravindra

agree  keshab
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Keshab

agree  anshekhar
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Anshekar

agree  chopra_2002
2 days5 hrs
  -> Shukriya Langclinic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a private/personal thing


Explanation:
It's a rather colloquial phrase indicating that the speaker would not be interested in revealing his thoughts/opinions/ideas/plans/strategies (suitable to your context) easily. It will take some persuasion on your part to get him to tell you his <<pvt.stuff>>

Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Native speaker of: English

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is a secrete matter./This is the secrete.


Explanation:
Actually this is a proverb and has become famous with an advertisement of an (male) undergarment (as it is worn inside).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-05 10:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read it like this:
This is a secret matter./This is the secret.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Narasimhan Raghavan: Perhaps a typo? I think you wanted to say secret. Your spelling gives rise to another idea in connection with the male undergarment
4 mins
  -> Oh, Sorry about that and Thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enjoy here a homely feel!


Explanation:
"It is a matter of Inside" is the literal translation of the phrase, but since it is connected with a restaurant, the message is: "Enjoy here a homely feel!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 11:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Narasimha Raghavan is right. I mistook the phrase as written at the board of the Tea Stall. It is the store actually that depicts the phrase.

Example sentence(s):
  • Step in and enjoy your lunch with a homely feel!
  • Step in and enjoy snacks with a homely feel!
Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Narasimhan Raghavan: The slogan does not pertain to the restaurant but only to the adjacent store, which I guess sells inner garments, as the Hindi text is the famous slogan for that brand of undergarments.
40 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Its the inside story.


Explanation:
This phrase could be used differently in different circumstances. It goes on to describe what takes place within or on the inside. It could deal with emotions of a person or something that someone is hiding or keeping secret.

georgina singh
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this can be feel only by yourself


Explanation:
it gives the sense

ashutoshhbtik
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi