ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

talwe chatna

English translation: Much more than mere 'maska lagana'

11:47 Mar 1, 2011
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Hindi term or phrase: talwe chatna
to butter up someone
Chittaranjan Swain
English translation:Much more than mere 'maska lagana'
Explanation:
Talwe chatna is to 'lick the boots' ( literally soles, but in English licking the boots is already there with the same force..
there is a more vulgar expression, too. Licking the a...
Selected response from:

sukirat anand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to indulge in abject flattery, to ingratiate oneself
cmrawal
3 +4sycophant
Ramesh Bhatt
4 +1Be a yes man
Maneesh Gupta
5Much more than mere 'maska lagana'
sukirat anand


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Much more than mere 'maska lagana'


Explanation:
Talwe chatna is to 'lick the boots' ( literally soles, but in English licking the boots is already there with the same force..
there is a more vulgar expression, too. Licking the a...

sukirat anand
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to indulge in abject flattery, to ingratiate oneself


Explanation:
Its literal meaning is to lick someone's feet.

cmrawal
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
6 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी!

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, आशुतोष जी!

agree  chopra_2002
21 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, चोपड़ा जी!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be a yes man


Explanation:
Literal meaning is to lick the soles of the feet.
However, the idiomatic expression is used to ridicule someone or an action for/of doing whatever is required to please another person usually a person in authority or a person who can give some benefit.

Maneesh Gupta
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sycophant


Explanation:
Not needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-03-02 04:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sycophancy is the work done by a sycophant.



Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  chopra_2002
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lalit Sati
3 days1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  tilakahuja
869 days