KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Journalism

tera naam kya hai

English translation: What is your name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:tera naam kya hai
English translation:What is your name
Entered by: keshab

18:38 Mar 7, 2007
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Hindi term or phrase: tera naam kya hai
no idea what this means
andre
What is your name
Explanation:
There are another two forms also:

Tumhara naam kya hai (a person of intemacy)
aapkaa naam kya hai (a respectable person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-07 19:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tera naam kya hai is asked to a person who is either very intimate (friend etc.) or to a dislikable person.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4What is your name
keshab
5 +1What is your good name; or, Your good name please
Sushan Harshe
5What is you namePoorva Panwalkar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What is your name


Explanation:
There are another two forms also:

Tumhara naam kya hai (a person of intemacy)
aapkaa naam kya hai (a respectable person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-07 19:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tera naam kya hai is asked to a person who is either very intimate (friend etc.) or to a dislikable person.

keshab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
5 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  xxxShaziya
8 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Sushan Harshe: What is your good name? or Your good name please! question could be for a younger one.
19 hrs
  -> Thank You

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What is your good name; or, Your good name please


Explanation:
Though its a question; commonly its addresing one and normaly its asked by elder person to a younger person mostly to a kid. or; in manars less sence, it can be addressed to an elder person too. offcours if its used knowingly that the person is an elder one.

Example sentence(s):
  • what is your good name; your good name please; what is your name
Sushan Harshe
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poorva Panwalkar
305 days

306 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is you name


Explanation:
asking for one's name

Poorva Panwalkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sushan Harshe, Poorva Panwalkar