KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Linguistics

Bal ki khaal nikalna

English translation: split hairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Bal ki khaal nikalna
English translation:split hairs
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

09:16 Sep 11, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Hindi term or phrase: Bal ki khaal nikalna
proverb, translate in english language
Shashi
split hairs
Explanation:
The English proverb split hairs comes closest in meaning to this one.

It means to find fault with something just for the heck of finding faults.

Objecting to something for the sake of objecting, without any valid reason for doing so.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2split hairs
Balasubramaniam L.
5try to get minute details unnecessarily.
PRAKAASH
5hair splittingxxxthyminfo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
split hairs


Explanation:
The English proverb split hairs comes closest in meaning to this one.

It means to find fault with something just for the heck of finding faults.

Objecting to something for the sake of objecting, without any valid reason for doing so.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: (Baal kii khaal ...)
9 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  georgina singh
203 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hair splitting


Explanation:
It means splitting hair literally and figuratively too!

xxxthyminfo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
try to get minute details unnecessarily.


Explanation:
for what you need this phrase? for the purpose of the translation homework. If yes, then you should pay for the same in no. of US Dollars.
If you need it for your homework, then also, you should become ready to pay tution/coaching/guidance fees. Why you posted this phrase for free of cost.
Because, we intend to pay nothing to hindi translator.

What I did here, wrote here, gives the same meaning that I got into details unnecessarily for small phrase. I know as it may for seeking help from fellow translators to the get the best. :))
Cheer up Balaji!
Warm Regards!
PRAKASH SHARMA
+919312616506

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-11 14:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheer up Shashi!

PRAKAASH
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Balasubramaniam L., xxxthyminfo, PRAKAASH