KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Media / Multimedia

ghata chayee to dil ki kali mei biche, tere saye saye

English translation: As the clouds got cast, your every shadow was spread in the bud of the heart.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:ghata chayee to dil ki kali mei biche, tere saye saye
English translation:As the clouds got cast, your every shadow was spread in the bud of the heart.
Entered by: Chaudvinkachand

23:55 Apr 22, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Hindi term or phrase: ghata chayee to dil ki kali mei biche, tere saye saye
Hey everyone,

Another line from the Strings song Chaaye that my friends have been unable to translate for me

Thanks again for any help
Chaudvinkachand
As the clouds got cast, your every shadow was spread in the bud of the heart.
Explanation:
No expalnation is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-23 00:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the bud of the heart" can be changed to any of its variants like "over the bud of the heart", etc.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1As the dark clouds gather your very shadow seems to envelop the blossoming bud of my heartnke
3 +2As the clouds got cast, your every shadow was spread in the bud of the heart.
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As the clouds got cast, your every shadow was spread in the bud of the heart.


Explanation:
No expalnation is required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-23 00:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the bud of the heart" can be changed to any of its variants like "over the bud of the heart", etc.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nke
47 mins

agree  georgina singh
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As the dark clouds gather your very shadow seems to envelop the blossoming bud of my heart


Explanation:
In this context of romantic poesy, 'saya' which means 'shadow' has the positive connotation of 'reflection' such as the reflection of stars / moon on a still lake'; or a comforting /protective/ sheltering 'shade' or a 'presence'; and using the word twice gives a sense of the heart blossoming in love and being completely overwhelmed by the feeling of 'presence' or 'reflection' of the beloved. The seasonal allusion to gathering dark clouds herald the most romantic season of a long awaited monsoon by a thirsting earth, and not the English sense of 'dark clouds casting a shadow', which can be the literal translation, but means exactly the opposite of the feelings expressed by the same words in Indian lyrics!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 00:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As the clouds gather your very reflection seems to envelop the blossoming bud of my heart

nke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Gujarati
Notes to answerer
Asker: well put, thanks for the cultural explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you