KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Medical: Health Care

प्रलम्बित

English translation: suspended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:प्रलम्बित
English translation:suspended
Entered by: Shalini Bansal

10:20 Feb 24, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Hindi term or phrase: प्रलम्बित
The term has been used in context of a medical experiment.
Shalini Bansal
United Kingdom
suspended
Explanation:
In a science or medical practical, a test tube or any other appartus is suspended with the help of suspenders. The Hindi word for this is 'प्रलम्बित' also written as प्रलंबित.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-24 18:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more examples to explain the technical parlance:
In order to demonstrate the paramagnetism of postasium superoxide, we suspended a test tube of the substance from a thread as shown below.
mattson.creighton.edu/KO2/KO2.html
A test tube and balloon full of oxygen gas are suspended from the ceiling. The test tube is carefully lowered into a Dewar flask of liquid nitrogen. ...
www.chemmybear.com/liqo2.html
Selected response from:

cmrawal
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hanging, DilatoryRajesh Srivastava
5 +1suspended
cmrawal
4 +1Pendulous,suspendedchandan mishra
4elongated, extended, distended
Anindita Basu
3 +1prolonged, lengthened, suspended
Pundora
3hanging down/ resting (upon)/delayed
chopra_2002


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elongated, extended, distended


Explanation:
as in, distended abdomen

Anindita Basu
India
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tarjuma India: i think hanging is proper
7 hrs

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prolonged, lengthened, suspended


Explanation:
One these may serve your purpose, though I am not sure as I don't know what the context exactly is.

These words are given in Hindi-English Dictionary of Allied Publishers Limited.

Pundora
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hanging, Dilatory


Explanation:
This is something which hangs vertically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-24 12:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is a sankrit term. The only authentic dictionary of Sanskrit to Hindi by Vaman Rao Apte says about pralamb-कोई भी नीचे की ओर लटकने वाली वस्तु जैसे शाखा, केश या बाल, अंडकोश या कंठ का हार। All these are called प्रलंबित and in medical terms whatever is hanging inside somewhat vertically is प्रलंबित।

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-24 12:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meenakshi Dictionary from Hindi to English also supports this.


    Reference: http://www.wordanywhere.com/cgi-bin/fetch.pl?&word=pralambit...
Rajesh Srivastava
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarjuma India
5 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद रहमान साहब

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद रमेश जी

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hanging down/ resting (upon)/delayed


Explanation:
The oxford Hindi>English dictionary has three meanings for this term. Please see whether one of them fits in your context.

chopra_2002
India
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspended


Explanation:
In a science or medical practical, a test tube or any other appartus is suspended with the help of suspenders. The Hindi word for this is 'प्रलम्बित' also written as प्रलंबित.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-24 18:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two more examples to explain the technical parlance:
In order to demonstrate the paramagnetism of postasium superoxide, we suspended a test tube of the substance from a thread as shown below.
mattson.creighton.edu/KO2/KO2.html
A test tube and balloon full of oxygen gas are suspended from the ceiling. The test tube is carefully lowered into a Dewar flask of liquid nitrogen. ...
www.chemmybear.com/liqo2.html


Example sentence(s):
  • If a solution is to be heated, it should be placed in a test tube and suspended in a beaker of boiling (or in some cases only hot) water. ...
  • in a suspended test-tube of distilled water or salt solution. In the earlier experi-. ments heat in small amounts was applied at short intervals directly to ...

    www.public.asu.edu/~jpbirk/qual/qualanal/semimicr.html - 14k
    Reference: http://www.jem.org/cgi/reprint/32/1/87.pdf
cmrawal
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
4 days
  -> धन्यवाद!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pendulous,suspended


Explanation:
प्रलम्बित means pendulous or suspended substance.

chandan mishra
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
3 days16 hrs