KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Medical

kya ho raha hai

English translation: what's going on?


19:10 Mar 28, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Hindi term or phrase: kya ho raha hai
delhi
veenu
English translation:what's going on?
Explanation:
Literal translation again.
Selected response from:

PANKUJ BALI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2what's going on?PANKUJ BALI
5What is happening? or What's up?SheelaK
4what's happening
Ravindra Godbole
4what is happening or what's up
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what's going on?


Explanation:
Literal translation again.

PANKUJ BALI
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
56 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs

neutral  Bits P Ltd: If its medical, it should be what is happening? Otherwise what's going on is fine.
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What is happening? or What's up?


Explanation:
The first reply can be literal or figurative. The second is informal.

SheelaK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is happening or what's up


Explanation:
what's up is the translation in a formal way
What is happening is the literal translation

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what's happening


Explanation:
just exact translation

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish