KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Music

wafa

English translation: loyalty


03:51 Mar 20, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
Hindi term or phrase: wafa
maang meri sajaayegi teri wafa
Radhika
English translation:loyalty
Explanation:
or fidelity

HTH
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3loyalty
Poornima Iyengar
5Faithful
Anil Goyal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loyalty


Explanation:
or fidelity

HTH

Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
7 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem: that sounds better
47 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faithful


Explanation:
an altenative.


Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kamran Nadeem: but faithful means "WAfa daar" for wafa you may use "faith" but loyality is the best.
12 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: "faithfulness" means "wafa".
9 hrs