KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Music

Pal Pal Dil Ke Paas

English translation: Every moment (you're) close to my heart


18:39 Apr 1, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Hindi term or phrase: Pal Pal Dil Ke Paas
Trying to translate the lyrics of Kishore Kumar song.
Lynda Ryan
English translation:Every moment (you're) close to my heart
Explanation:
Pal pal dil ke paas tum rahati ho.

Do let me know if you want the entire lyrics (Hindi, the EN translation)
Selected response from:

Anindita Basu
India
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Every moment (you're) close to my heart
Anindita Basu
3 +3Through the moments, incessantly, close to my heart [you stand]
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Every moment (you're) close to my heart


Explanation:
Pal pal dil ke paas tum rahati ho.

Do let me know if you want the entire lyrics (Hindi, the EN translation)

Anindita Basu
India
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would love to have the entire lyrics. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
6 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
6 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  cmrawal
7 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  Rajesh Srivastava
7 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  Kumud Verma
7 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
9 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  chaman4723
10 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  chandan mishra
12 hrs
  -> :) Thanks

agree  georgina singh
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Through the moments, incessantly, close to my heart [you stand]


Explanation:
No expalnation is required

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-02 00:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Through the moments, incessantly, close to my heart [you stand or you are]
Welcome is this romance in the Kudos!


Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Thanks a million times! Thanks a billion times! And a trillion times as well!

agree  chaman4723: only one thank u is enough
4 hrs
  -> The Sun doesn't employ the misery of economy in showering its light upon all-around. Then how can I be miserly when the father of all life on Earth doesn't subscribe to the idea of miserliness. Thanks a trillion trillion times!

agree  georgina singh
12 hrs