KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Names (personal, company)

Teela

English translation: 1.hillock 2. nickname of a girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Teela
English translation:1.hillock 2. nickname of a girl
Entered by: keshab

07:12 Dec 8, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Hindi term or phrase: Teela
My name is Teela, and I think it means something in hindi but I'm not sure.
Teela
see explanation
Explanation:
in two way the english letter 'T' is pronounced in hindi- ट and त .
i do not know what is the pronounciation of your name- टिला or तिला.
if it is टिला then the meaning must be 'HILLOCK'. but if it
pronounces तिला then it bears a different and interesting meaning.'teel'(तिल) is a spot which appears on skin. if appears on chin,then it is called as 'Beauty Spot'. 'teela'(तिला) may be the nickname of a girl(in the above sense)because 'teel'is a masculine word.i do not know your category and your language but as far as hindi language concerned, we choose anyone among the twos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-08 14:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

तिल also refers to the iris of eye.
Selected response from:

keshab
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hillock/Mound
chopra_2002
5 +1see explanation
keshab
3TeelaTeela


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
in two way the english letter 'T' is pronounced in hindi- ट and त .
i do not know what is the pronounciation of your name- टिला or तिला.
if it is टिला then the meaning must be 'HILLOCK'. but if it
pronounces तिला then it bears a different and interesting meaning.'teel'(तिल) is a spot which appears on skin. if appears on chin,then it is called as 'Beauty Spot'. 'teela'(तिला) may be the nickname of a girl(in the above sense)because 'teel'is a masculine word.i do not know your category and your language but as far as hindi language concerned, we choose anyone among the twos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-08 14:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

तिल also refers to the iris of eye.

keshab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: If the pronounciation is टिला or तिला, the asker would have spelled it as "Tila" and not "Teela".
1 hr
  -> it is a name. so grammer may weak here. also we do not know the mother tongue of the asker. so we can "NazarAndaz" the grammer here.

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Teela: I can't actually read hindi letters, my native language is (Canadian) english. I'm not sure how to convey the pronounciation. The "Tee" part is pronounced in the same way as the letter "T" in the alphabet. Thanks for answering my question.
9 hrs

neutral  Shruti Nagar: "the spot that appears on the skin" or mole is pronounced 'til' and NOT 'teel'
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hillock/Mound


Explanation:
Teela means Hillock/Mound in English. It appears to be a coincident that this word has a meaning in Hindi. By the way, could you tell me to which language do you speak? It is interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2004-12-08 10:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: please read \"coincidence\" in place of \"coincident\" above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-08 11:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another error : pls note that \'to\' is redundant hereinabove and the sentence should be read as \"could you tell me which language do you speak?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-09 01:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of certain developments, I\'d like to explain the difference between the sounds of *ti* and *tee* hereinbelow:

*ti* has a short sound of the vowel *e* as in - tip, ticket, tinsel, tinge, timbal, timber, tin , tingle etc.

whereas *tee* has a long sound of the vowel *e* as in tee, teen, teach, teapoy, tease, team etc.

Of course, sometimes, this minute change in spelling results in a considerable change in the meaning of a word.

For example, the Hindi word *din* means *day* and while changing its spelling to *deen*, it means *poor*.

Hope it explains the relevance and importance of spelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 52 mins (2004-12-09 01:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

error : please vowel *i* above in place of vowel *e*.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot
4 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
6 hrs

agree  Teela: My native tongue is english but I didn't know about the meaning of "Teela" in english. It's not a word here in Canada, that I know of. Thanks for responding to my question.
13 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
21 hrs

agree  Shruti Nagar
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teela


Explanation:
how do I grade this? I asked it as a non-member. I am so confused. Sorry, everyone. You were all very helpful and here I am making an ass of myself.

Teela