ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

sh.

English translation: Shri = Mister//IAS=India Administrative Service//IPP=Industrial Policy & Promotion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:sh.
English translation:Shri = Mister//IAS=India Administrative Service//IPP=Industrial Policy & Promotion
Entered by: Iren Rad

09:37 Apr 9, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: sh.
Pleas tell me what does mean sh.?
I also appreciate it if you could explain other abbrevations and tell me why you say Union minister?
1- Sh. Kamal Nath
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry
2- IAS
3- IPP
http://www.npcindia.org/organ.htm
Iren Rad
Shri = Mister//IAS=India Administrative Service//IPP=Industrial Policy & Promotion
Explanation:
Shri is a short form of Shriyut, an honorific title for a male name.

IAS means Indian Administrative Service which is regarded as the top service of India.

IPP = Industrial Policy & Promotion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-04-09 10:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While Shri is an honorific prefix for males, Kumari is used for the unmarried females. Shrimati is used before the name of a married woman as a mark of respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-09 10:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Union Minister means a Minister in the Central Government which rules the country.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks to Narasimhan Raghavan, langclinic, Deependra Pandey, Dr. Rajesh Kumar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Shri = Mister//IAS=India Administrative Service//IPP=Industrial Policy & Promotion
chopra_2002
5 +1Mr.
Narasimhan Raghavan
5 +1श्री
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
5 -1Sh.
Deependra Pandey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr.


Explanation:
Sh stands for Shri, referring to a male with respect. The English equivalent is Mister, abbreviated to Mr.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed: absolutely!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jamshed

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Shri = Mister//IAS=India Administrative Service//IPP=Industrial Policy & Promotion


Explanation:
Shri is a short form of Shriyut, an honorific title for a male name.

IAS means Indian Administrative Service which is regarded as the top service of India.

IPP = Industrial Policy & Promotion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-04-09 10:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While Shri is an honorific prefix for males, Kumari is used for the unmarried females. Shrimati is used before the name of a married woman as a mark of respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-09 10:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Union Minister means a Minister in the Central Government which rules the country.


    Reference: http://dipp.nic.in/notice1.htm
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks to Narasimhan Raghavan, langclinic, Deependra Pandey, Dr. Rajesh Kumar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balasubramaniam L.: If you could add an explanation for "Union", your answer will cover all points asked by Iren.
26 mins
  -> Bala, thanks for your suggestion. I have done the needful.

agree  Asghar Bhatti: In pakistan sh is used for shaikh.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the info.

agree  Arun Singh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Arun

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra

agree  jamshed: And "Kumar" would be used for un-Married Males!
3 hrs
  -> ! Thanks

agree  keshab
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ritu Bhanot: and sushri instead of Ms. (for females)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  bhigisha patel
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sh.


Explanation:
"Sh." stands for initials for a married male personas and for female married person it is "Smt."

Sh. Kamal Nath is appointed as "Union Minister for Commerce and Industry" in Indian Parliament.

1. IAS=Indian Administrative Services (No. 1 ranked examination in India for administration activities)

Deependra Pandey
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chopra_2002: Shri is not necessarily used before the name of a "married male" only, we use it before the name of an "unmarried male" as well.
27 mins

neutral  Narasimhan Raghavan: Langclinic tiik hii kahtee hain.
3 hrs

disagree  jamshed: It is used before the name of an un-Married male,only if that "Male", is of a higher rank or an officer who needs to be formally addressed in his professional capacity.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
श्री


Explanation:
Sh. is not short form of shrityut. Both the terms are in use meaning the one with glory vaguely equivalent to Mr. in English.

Dr. Rajesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrudula Tambe
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mrudula!