KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

shAyad hi issay behtar ho saktii ho---शायद ही इससे बेहतर हो सकती हो

English translation: could hardly be better


19:14 Aug 9, 2006
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Other /
Hindi term or phrase: shAyad hi issay behtar ho saktii ho---शायद ही इससे बेहतर हो सकती हो
पिछले 4 सप्ताह के दौरान आपके जीवन की गुणवत्ता कैसी रही है (यानी आपका हाल कैसा रहा)

बहुत अच्छी - शायद ही इससे बेहतर हो सकती हो

काफी अच्छी

अच्छे और बुरे पहलू बराबर-बराबर
काफी बुरी

बहुत बुरी : शायद ही इससे बदतर हो सकती हो

How would you translate the abovementioned typical expression in this context.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:could hardly be better
Explanation:
Looks like options in a medical questionnaire. The sentence can be like this:
very good- could hardly be better
In the same way:
very bad - could hardly be worse
Selected response from:

Abhinav_Hindi
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2could hardly be betterAbhinav_Hindi
5"May be you could be more better than this"
satish krishna itikela
5Its doubtful that she can be better than this.
Manish Vadehra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Its doubtful that she can be better than this.


Explanation:
Its doubtful that she can be better than this.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could hardly be better


Explanation:
Looks like options in a medical questionnaire. The sentence can be like this:
very good- could hardly be better
In the same way:
very bad - could hardly be worse


Abhinav_Hindi
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar: right on target
4 hrs

agree  Satyam Varma: you have got it right
1 day8 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"May be you could be more better than this"


Explanation:
This is an expression used for a female by some one. This looks like an expression used to encourage some one who have made a little progress in doing some thing.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4