KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

"dil to pagal hai"

English translation: The heart is crazy


18:48 Mar 3, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: "dil to pagal hai"
it's a movie title
English translation:The heart is crazy
Explanation:
Dil=Heart
pagal=crazy
hay=is
Regards
Kamran Nadeem
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The heart is crazy
Kamran Nadeem
4 +1love is crazy!
Rishi Miranhshah
4The heart does not see reason
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love is crazy!


Explanation:
Literally 'dil' means a heart, but an appropriate trans of this sentence wld be 'love is crazy'

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jyotsna
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The heart is crazy


Explanation:
Dil=Heart
pagal=crazy
hay=is
Regards
Kamran Nadeem

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jina Ji !

agree  neena
21 hrs

agree  Gopal Das
2 days14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The heart does not see reason


Explanation:
As I understand it, through the title 'Dil to pagal hai', we are being told that though the mind knows the reality the heart refuses to accept it.

Bits P Ltd
India
Native speaker of: English