KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Mera Baap Ka Kya Jaata Hain?

English translation: What have I to lose?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Mera Baap Ka Kya Jaata Hain?
English translation:What have I to lose?
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

15:21 Mar 10, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Mera Baap Ka Kya Jaata Hain?
casual conversation (not sure if it is hindi or panjabi)
David Lee
What have I to lose?
Explanation:
The literal meaning is "What has my father to lose".

Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It doesn't cost me a thing.
Poornima Iyengar
5 +1What I am going to lose?
Anil Goyal
4 +1What have I to lose?J_R_Tuladhar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It doesn't cost me a thing.


Explanation:


The translation is more figurative than literal. It shows a 'What the hell' kind of attitude on the part of the person saying this.


Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
40 mins

agree  Jyotsna
43 mins

agree  Anil Goyal
5 hrs

agree  neena
1 day22 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What I am going to lose?


Explanation:
An alternative.

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What have I to lose?


Explanation:
The literal meaning is "What has my father to lose".



J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neena
15 hrs