KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

pure

English translation: total/whole/all


20:07 Mar 18, 2002
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
/ Hindi Music
Hindi term or phrase: pure
Is a song: "Punjab" from singer Karunesh. I write as if I hear the word.
Jesusbueno
English translation:total/whole/all
Explanation:
It would be interesting to have more of the sentence but in Punjabi, the word 'pureh' means total, whole etc..

Hope this helps :)

Pankuj Bali
Selected response from:

PANKUJ BALI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3total/whole/allPANKUJ BALI
4 +2love
edlih_be
5 +1Land of Five Riversmegazoid81


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Land of Five Rivers


Explanation:
Punjab is a fertile and well-irrigated region in northwestern India/northeastern Pakistan. It is known as India's Bread Basket. Punj = five and ab = river. Together, the name of the region means the 'land of the five rivers'. The five rivers in question are the Indus, Ravi, Beas, Chenab and Jhelum.

megazoid81
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
It is interesting but I want the traduction of the song

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
187 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It is interesting but I want the traduction of the song

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
love


Explanation:
If the word you want translating is 'pure', then it is possible that it could mean 'love', as in the word 'piar'.

However, the whole sentence would be useful.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
2 hrs

agree  Ashish Jain
187 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
total/whole/all


Explanation:
It would be interesting to have more of the sentence but in Punjabi, the word 'pureh' means total, whole etc..

Hope this helps :)

Pankuj Bali

PANKUJ BALI
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritu Bhanot: Correct!
21 days
  -> thanks

agree  widwaan: I agree with Pankaj
59 days

agree  Ashish Jain
179 days