KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

KABI YAD KAR LIYA KARO MA ITNEY BURI HU

English translation: Think of me some time, am i that bad?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:KABI YAD KAR LIYA KARO MA ITNEY BURI HU
English translation:Think of me some time, am i that bad?
Entered by: xxxShaziya

19:39 Feb 16, 2007
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: KABI YAD KAR LIYA KARO MA ITNEY BURI HU
I would appreciate help with this. I have a friend who has this annoying habit of putting bits of her texts/ emails in hindi, annoying because I don't speak it, unfortunately. doing the same ( but in spanish) to her hasn't made any difference. Some of these things have turned out to be quite profound, so I would appreciate very much an idea of what she's trying to say.

thanks
danonino
Think of me some time, am i that bad?
Explanation:
The sentence in Hindi would make more sense if it had a question mark after "hu" or "kya" after "hu". "Kya" signifies "am I"? in this context. This type of sentence is normally used amongst friends or intimate relations.
Selected response from:

xxxShaziya
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Think of me some time, am i that bad?xxxShaziya
5"am i so bad, do remember me atleast once,?"
satish krishna itikela
4Sometimes, try to understand (remember) that I am not so bad after all.
georgina singh
3 +1do ask for me now and then, I am not that bad
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do ask for me now and then, I am not that bad


Explanation:
I feel the Hindi expression is not complete. I feel it should have been something as follows. "Kabi yad kar liya karo, mai ithni buri tho nahin hun".

In Hindi if a person, say by name of Malhothra, were to ask for me and conveys this to a third person, this third person, when he comes my side would say something like, "Hello Raghavan, Malhothra aap ki yas kar rahe the".

Please see whether this translation suits your context.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pundora: That conveys the meaning but I guess instead of 'now and then' it should be 'at least once in a while'.
2 hrs
  -> Shukriya Pundora

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sometimes, try to understand (remember) that I am not so bad after all.


Explanation:
Since it is a friend it should have been---------Kabhi...............mein ithini buri tho nahi hoon.
Mein ithini buri hoon means - I am bad.

georgina singh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"am i so bad, do remember me atleast once,?"


Explanation:
This is used when a person doesn't want to talk to or remember.

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Think of me some time, am i that bad?


Explanation:
The sentence in Hindi would make more sense if it had a question mark after "hu" or "kya" after "hu". "Kya" signifies "am I"? in this context. This type of sentence is normally used amongst friends or intimate relations.

xxxShaziya
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): satish krishna itikela, xxxShaziya