KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

jaamun

English translation: jaamun or jambuline (botanical name: Jambulina sp)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:jaamun
English translation:jaamun or jambuline (botanical name: Jambulina sp)
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

09:10 Jun 27, 2007
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / fruits, berries/grapes
Hindi term or phrase: jaamun
a fruit/berry grown on huge big trees, has a thin dark black-purple skin once properly ripe. The juice is purple in colour. The plants bear fruits in summer in India but the fruits ripe only after a couple of showers by end of june till early july. the diameter of the berry is about 3/4-1 inch. Jaamun/jamun is the popular name in north India. The berries are sweet to taste and are also used to make wine.
Sonali Suryavanshi
jaamun or jambuine
Explanation:
Its botanical name is Jambulina sp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-06-27 09:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jambuine may please be read as jambuline. Sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rose-apple
Barun Kumar Sahu
4 +1Berry or plum
georgina singh
5jambo , a black plum ( the tree and its fruits both are of common name )dr rajeev rawat
4 +1jaamun or jambuine
Narasimhan Raghavan
4jambul, jaman, black plum, etc
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jaamun or jambuine


Explanation:
Its botanical name is Jambulina sp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-06-27 09:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jambuine may please be read as jambuline. Sorry for the typo

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs
  -> Shukriya Ravindra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jambul, jaman, black plum, etc


Explanation:
lots of variations of the name exist, depending upon which language you refer to.
The botanical name which I have heard is Syzygium Cumini
(Syzygium Jambolanum is the name usually used in homepathy, but it is the same fruit) Syzygium is sometimes referred to as Eugenia spp. also.
for more details, see
http://www.herbsguide.net/jaman.html
http://www.tropilab.com/syzygium-jamun.html
http://www.b-and-t-world-seeds.com/comjalh.htm

there a lot more sites, depending upon the use made of eth plant parts.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jambo , a black plum ( the tree and its fruits both are of common name )


Explanation:
jamun is the black pulp fruit , tree which fruits in month of jun- july. it is a very good medicinal use in controlling diabities ( sugar)
as it activates pancreas naturally.

dr rajeev rawat
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berry or plum


Explanation:
It is a bushy tree of medium height and bears berries or plums which are purple in colour. The fruits are sweet and sour to taste and ranks high in vitamin C. The seeds are large and bitter to taste. It has good medicinal value.

georgina singh
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S.A.Alagarsamy Alagarsamy: I agree ..but we must plant more trees to have more fruits
712 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rose-apple


Explanation:


Barun Kumar Sahu
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi