ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

mujra

English translation: Mujra

03:49 Jun 1, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ dance
Hindi term or phrase: mujra
mujra-sensual indian dancing
ima
English translation:Mujra
Explanation:
'Mujra' is a Hindi/Urdu/Hindustani word and that would mean going to a prostitute and watching her dance. The 'mujra' has its beginnings in feudal and royal practices in the past when kings or courtiers used to visit such places.

Regards
Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Mujra
Roomy Naqvy
5 +1a dance formSuhasini Manu
4 +1A sensual dance routine performed by a female court dancer.widwaan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mujra


Explanation:
'Mujra' is a Hindi/Urdu/Hindustani word and that would mean going to a prostitute and watching her dance. The 'mujra' has its beginnings in feudal and royal practices in the past when kings or courtiers used to visit such places.

Regards
Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Kamran Nadeem
15 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
21 hrs

agree  Anil Goyal: To clarify. 'Mujra' is a form of such dance, not "the visit to watch that dance". Right?
1 day22 hrs

agree  Jyotsna
1 day22 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a dance form


Explanation:
this was popularised and vulgarised by the Mughals. earlier it was a pure form of KATHAK. the Mughals converted it into a sordid display catering to the baser instincts of male dominance. in short, it became and still is in the realm of the prostitutes or the ladies of the night.
being a name, it cannot be translated.

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: A bit biased.
3 days17 hrs
  -> Sorry Kamran, no bias or insults intended

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A sensual dance routine performed by a female court dancer.


Explanation:
The dances included provocative body movements and were normally accompanied by a suggestive wording in a song. You could compare it to a strip tease, however there was no taking off of clothes involved in Mujra.

I disagree with my peers when they mention prostitutes, I do not think that it was the case in 100% of them. I believe some of them were strictly for art and entertainment. The routines were also performed by respectable artists who were renowned song writers, dancers.

In ancient times, there was also a common practice of sponsoring "Raj-Nartakis" who would perform 'mujra' in given King's court.

widwaan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suhasini Manu: You are right, in rare instances it was performed by respected artistes as well. However, by and large it has come to be known more for its alliance with sex service providers.
3 days10 hrs