KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

yeha waha kya saat samunder paar nahi milta...logoun ko rab mil

English translation: Can't you get this there, across the seven seas?? People have found God.......


01:23 Jul 9, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: yeha waha kya saat samunder paar nahi milta...logoun ko rab mil
saying it to a friend.
geeta
English translation:Can't you get this there, across the seven seas?? People have found God.......
Explanation:

The spellings in this sentence don't seem to be right. Therefore, it is a bit difficult to correctly translate the sentence. This is just a guess at the meaning of the sentence.

Can't you get it there, across the seven seas? People have found God ....(sentence is truncated)

across seven seas - means abroad usually in Hindi.
I am assuming "rab" here means God.
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I realize that the sentence was a bit off but you still decided to help me. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Can't you get this there, across the seven seas?? People have found God.......
Indojin
4Not here and there even you would not find it abroad... people findt GOD...Sandeep Gupta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Can't you get this there, across the seven seas?? People have found God.......


Explanation:

The spellings in this sentence don't seem to be right. Therefore, it is a bit difficult to correctly translate the sentence. This is just a guess at the meaning of the sentence.

Can't you get it there, across the seven seas? People have found God ....(sentence is truncated)

across seven seas - means abroad usually in Hindi.
I am assuming "rab" here means God.


Indojin
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I realize that the sentence was a bit off but you still decided to help me. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandeep Gupta: Hindi sentence is not clear, but your translation seems to be the closest one
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not here and there even you would not find it abroad... people findt GOD...


Explanation:
The second sentence does not fit with first one, it seems there are more words in between but let me guess...

Not here and there even you would not find it abroad... people find GOD...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. read find God instead of findt God

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. consider this one.(small correction)
Not only here and there even you would not find it abroad... people find GOD...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls. consider this one.(small correction)
Not only here and there even you would not find it abroad... people find GOD...



Sandeep Gupta
India