ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

jamun

English translation: जामुन

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:jamun
English translation:जामुन
Entered by: Kumud Verma

17:08 Feb 22, 2008
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Dessert
Hindi term or phrase: jamun
Hi,

I mean jamun as in gulab jamun. Please could you write it in Devanagari and tell me exactly what it means.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
जामुन
Explanation:
gulab jamun is a sweet. It is written as गुलाब जामुन .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-02-24 05:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

गुलाब जामुन is a name of an indian sweet, no proper english word may exist; unlike जामुन which is a fruit.
Selected response from:

Kumud Verma
India
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is what I wished for, although I apologise for a certain lack of clarity.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6जामुन
Kumud Verma
5 +3जामुनTarjuma India
5Jamun, a fruit & Gulab Jamun, a sweet (The Source Term is Jamun, not Gulab Jamun)Tarjuma India


  

Answers


1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jamun, a fruit & Gulab Jamun, a sweet (The Source Term is Jamun, not Gulab Jamun)


Explanation:

It is interesting that people are treating Jamun as Gulab jamun. The asker want to discuss Jamun, and not Gulab Jamun. There is discussion on Jamun as in Gulab Jamun, and not on Gulab Jamun!
So, what I think, one should discuss Jamun, instead of Gulab jamun.

I think one should take care of these things.

Example sentence(s):
  • Jamun is a fruit and is useful in diabetes.
  • Gulab jamun is a wonderful Indian sweet.
Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
जामुन


Explanation:
Jamun is a very common, large evergreen beautiful tree of Indian subcontinent. The scientific name of Jamun is Eugenia jambolana or Syzygium cumini L and it belongs to the myrtaceae plant family. Common names are java plum, black plum, jambul and Indian blackberry. It grows naturally is clayey loam soil in tropical as well as sub-tropical zones. It is widely cultivated in Haryana as well as the rest of the Indo-Gangetic plains on a large scale. Its habitat starts from Myanmar and extends up to Afghanistan. It is generally cultivated as a roadside avenue tree as well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-02-24 04:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is interesting that people are treating Jamun as Gulab jamun. The asker want to discuss Jamun, and not Gulab Jamun. There is discussion on Jamun as in Gulab Jamun, and not on Gulab Jamun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-02-24 04:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, what I think, one should discuss Jamun, instead of Gulab jamun.


Tarjuma India
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajesh Srivastava
5 mins
  -> Thank you. The context is Jamun, and not Gulab Jamun. I think one should point out this fact to Ms Kumud Verma

agree  chaman4723: very informative! But Gulab Jamun is asweet made after Jamun.N>B: It s rind has been discovered to be acure for diabetese, by research, though it was trditionally used for the disease.
10 hrs
  -> It is interesting that people are treating Jamun as Gulab jamun. The asker want to discuss Jamun, and not Gulab Jamun. There is discussion on Jamun as in Gulab Jamun, and not on Gulab Jamun!

neutral  Anindita Basu: Youe explanation is very informative (I've even bookmarked it for my reference), but the context of the question was a sweet, not a fruit.
12 hrs
  -> It is interesting that people are treating Jamun as Gulab jamun. The asker want to discuss Jamun, and not Gulab Jamun. There is discussion on Jamun as in Gulab Jamun, and not on Gulab Jamun!

agree  Pundora
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you. The context is Jamun, and not Gulab Jamun. I think one should point out this fact to Ms Kumud Verma

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
जामुन


Explanation:
gulab jamun is a sweet. It is written as गुलाब जामुन .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-02-24 05:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

गुलाब जामुन is a name of an indian sweet, no proper english word may exist; unlike जामुन which is a fruit.

Kumud Verma
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is what I wished for, although I apologise for a certain lack of clarity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shalini Bansal
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  chaman4723
10 hrs

agree  Anindita Basu
12 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 hrs

agree  Pundora
1 day10 hrs

disagree  Tarjuma India: It is interesting that people are treating Jamun as Gulab jamun. The asker want to discuss Jamun, and not Gulab Jamun. There is discussion on Jamun as in Gulab Jamun, and not on Gulab Jamun!
1 day10 hrs

neutral  Rajesh Srivastava: In devanagri you have correctly written jamun but the explanation is not correct.
1 day11 hrs
  -> please read, jamun as in gulab jamun.

agree  cmrawal
1 day12 hrs