KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

ye kya kar diya

English translation: What have you done?


03:37 Aug 9, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general conversation
Hindi term or phrase: ye kya kar diya
general conversation
Tapeshwar Mallick
English translation:What have you done?
Explanation:

What have you done?
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.
Indojin, your answer was really helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6What have you done?
Indojin
5 +2Now what have you done?Suhasini Manu
4 +1what have you done?
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What have you done?


Explanation:

What have you done?

Indojin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you.
Indojin, your answer was really helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandeep Gupta
3 mins

agree  Anil Goyal
36 mins

agree  truptee
3 hrs

agree  Kalsi
8 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
14 hrs

agree  Ashish Jain
43 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Now what have you done?


Explanation:
Also, 'Look what you have done!', or 'Look at that!', or 'Look at this!', depending upon the context.

It is also used for the situation that one gets into:
'Look what you have gotten into!' or
'Look what you have gotten us into!'
This is purely conversational and not literary. 'Gotten' is a sin word in Queen's English!
Good Luck, Tapeshwar!

Suhasini Manu
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
11 hrs

agree  Ashish Jain
43 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what have you done?


Explanation:
native speaker

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashish Jain
43 days