KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

abe dhakkan

English translation: Not a respectful word


08:11 Aug 21, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: abe dhakkan
I know 'dhakkan' means lid. But when it is used for a person as an adjective, what does it mean.
Please tell me if it is bad to use in general conversation between friends or if it has any offensive meanings.
dhakkan
English translation:Not a respectful word
Explanation:
It is used both in friendly and abusive way.
Intrestingly the term dhakkan does not have any thing to do with lid. Its just the pronunciation of dhakkan that makes it a tongue rider. There are many such words used in verbal hindi.

It is commonly used among close freinds for fun and by a higher authority person to address low authority person like a restaurant owner calling service boy "Abe Dhakkan itna bhee nahi kar sakta" - i.e. you could not even do this small task.

Yes, it may be offensive if you use it for your superior or close relative, among close friends its OK but should generally be avoided, certainly its not a respectful word.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Abe Dhakkan is used to address males only, even females use to address males, but its not used to address females. To address female \"Ari dhakkan\" is used, but very rarely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Abe Dhakkan is used to address males only, even females use to address males, but its not used to address females. To address female \"Ari dhakkan\" is used, but very rarely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Abe Dhakkan is used to address males only, even females use to address males, but its not used to address females. To address female \"Ari dhakkan\" is used, but very rarely.
Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You fool [worthless, mindless] person
Anil Goyal
5Not a respectful wordSandeep Gupta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not a respectful word


Explanation:
It is used both in friendly and abusive way.
Intrestingly the term dhakkan does not have any thing to do with lid. Its just the pronunciation of dhakkan that makes it a tongue rider. There are many such words used in verbal hindi.

It is commonly used among close freinds for fun and by a higher authority person to address low authority person like a restaurant owner calling service boy "Abe Dhakkan itna bhee nahi kar sakta" - i.e. you could not even do this small task.

Yes, it may be offensive if you use it for your superior or close relative, among close friends its OK but should generally be avoided, certainly its not a respectful word.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:33:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Abe Dhakkan is used to address males only, even females use to address males, but its not used to address females. To address female \"Ari dhakkan\" is used, but very rarely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Abe Dhakkan is used to address males only, even females use to address males, but its not used to address females. To address female \"Ari dhakkan\" is used, but very rarely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 08:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Abe Dhakkan is used to address males only, even females use to address males, but its not used to address females. To address female \"Ari dhakkan\" is used, but very rarely.

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You fool [worthless, mindless] person


Explanation:
This can be used between close friends. It doesn't have any sex connotation.

Typically used to comment to a person's inability when the person is not working/did not work the way he was expected.

Like, "You were a fool to react that way when...."

"Abe yaar, tu bhi poora dhakkan hi nikla.."

Anil Goyal
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalsi
13 hrs