KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

solemnly swear

English translation: सत्यनिष्ठा से शपथ लेना


15:27 Jul 8, 2008
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / USACourt system
Hindi term or phrase: solemnly swear
"You do solemnly swear (or affirm) that the testimony you give is the truth, the whole truth, and nothing but the truth, under penalty of perjury."
a1interpreter
United States
English translation:सत्यनिष्ठा से शपथ लेना
Explanation:
solemnly affirm = सत्यनिष्ठा से प्रतिज्ञान करना

These are legal terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-09 00:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your note, I am providing the transliteration herein below:

solmenly swear = satyanishthA say shapath lenA

solemnly affirm - satyanishthA say pratigyAn karnA
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6सत्यनिष्ठा से शपथ लेना
chopra_2002
5 +5सत्यनिष्ठापूर्वक शपथ लेना/ग्रहण करना
cmrawal
5 +1सत्यनिष्ठा के साथ शपथ
keshab
5 +1दृढ़तापूर्वक शपथ/निष्ठापूर्वक शपथRajesh Srivastava
4(aap) satyanishtha ke saath shapath lete hainalka kumar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
दृढ़तापूर्वक शपथ/निष्ठापूर्वक शपथ


Explanation:
Very clear in itself.

Rajesh Srivastava
India
Native speaker of: Hindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
सत्यनिष्ठा से शपथ लेना


Explanation:
solemnly affirm = सत्यनिष्ठा से प्रतिज्ञान करना

These are legal terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-09 00:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your note, I am providing the transliteration herein below:

solmenly swear = satyanishthA say shapath lenA

solemnly affirm - satyanishthA say pratigyAn karnA

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandrakanth yargop: हमेशा .... से (के साथ के बजाए) शपथ लेना - का प्रयोग बहुत ही सहज लगता है. बहुत अच्‍छा.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your valuable comments!

agree  PRAKAASH: चंद्रकातजी की टि‍प्‍पणी से मैं भी सहमत हूँ. भाषा में सहजता हो, तभी अनुवाद पूर्ण है.
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

agree  Nitin Goyal
17 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
सत्यनिष्ठा के साथ शपथ


Explanation:
You do solemnly swear= आप सत्यनिष्ठा के साथ शपथ लेते हैं

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-09 01:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Satya nishThaa ke saath shapath lenaa

keshab
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> Thank you

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
सत्यनिष्ठापूर्वक शपथ लेना/ग्रहण करना


Explanation:
This is as per the Legal Glossary of Govt. of India as also Wiktionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-09 07:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"satyanishthApoorvak shapath lenA/grahan karnA"

Example sentence(s):
  • solemnly -- सत्यनिष्ठापूर्वक / सत्यनिष्ठा से ..... swear -- शपथ लेना / शपथ ग्रहण करना ...

    Reference: http://hi.wiktionary.org/wiki/S_से_आरम्भ_प्रशासनिक_शब्द
cmrawal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chandrakanth yargop
9 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, चंद्रकांत जी!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, रवींद्र जी!

agree  PRAKAASH: satyanishthaa-poorvak shapath lena/grahan karna
13 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, प्रकाश जी! [

agree  Ruchi Agarwal
14 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, रुचि जी!

agree  chandan mishra
15 hrs
  -> धन्यवाद, चंदन जी!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aap) satyanishtha ke saath shapath lete hain


Explanation:
seeing the term in the context of the whole sentence i feel it would be better if we say .........shapath lete hain instead of shapath lena.

alka kumar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rajesh Srivastava