KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Kali Durge Namo Namah

English translation: O Goddess Kali! I pray you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Kali Durge Namo Namah
English translation:O Goddess Kali! I pray you.
Entered by: Sandeep Gupta

07:09 Oct 24, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ religious I think
Hindi term or phrase: Kali Durge Namo Namah
Learned in Meditation class
Nancy
O Goddess Kali! I pray you.
Explanation:
Yes, this is a religious text. its a prayer to goddess kali(one form of Goddess Durga).

In fact its a mantra(i.e. religious stanza) to pray Goddess Durga.
It says

O Goddess Kali! I pray you.
This is quite a standard form of text in which after God/Goddess name you can put Namo Namah(i.e. I pray you).
Selected response from:

Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thank you. This is most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5O Goddess Kali! I pray you.Sandeep Gupta
4KALI DURGA! I BOW TO YOUjamshed


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O Goddess Kali! I pray you.


Explanation:
Yes, this is a religious text. its a prayer to goddess kali(one form of Goddess Durga).

In fact its a mantra(i.e. religious stanza) to pray Goddess Durga.
It says

O Goddess Kali! I pray you.
This is quite a standard form of text in which after God/Goddess name you can put Namo Namah(i.e. I pray you).


Sandeep Gupta
India
Grading comment
Thank you. This is most helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed
16 hrs

disagree  orpheus: I offer my prays to goddess Kali & goddess Durga
29 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KALI DURGA! I BOW TO YOU


Explanation:
To the best of my Knowledge,The Answer or Meaning of this Phrase, is that the person using this in whichever Context of prayer,is using it with The Utmost Respect,that is normally reserved For Royalty & Gods & Goddesses of The Hindu Pantheon.
It means that The Devotee or Worshipper is Paying his Respects & Obesiance By Exclaiming,

--"O! Goddess Kali & Durga, I your Humble servant am Bowing before you & welcoming you & Greeting you as part of my Prayers", --

You have to remember That in The Indian pantheon of Gods & Goddesses, there are a Lot of them who have more than one Name.

jamshed