KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Lacs or lakhs

English translation: Hundred thousand


13:38 Oct 28, 2002
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Lacs or lakhs
I know it is a number. What number is it?
issiromem
English translation:Hundred thousand
Explanation:
One lakh [lac]= one hundred thousand

This is the Arabic system of numerals that is used in India.

One hundred lakh= one crore.

kind regards
Roomy Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hundred thousand
Roomy Naqvy
5one las or lakh is equal to hundred thousand used in Hindi based on Arabic numreral system
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hundred thousand


Explanation:
One lakh [lac]= one hundred thousand

This is the Arabic system of numerals that is used in India.

One hundred lakh= one crore.

kind regards
Roomy Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jamshed
1 hr

agree  net-lingo: ...to add, "lac" and "Lakh" both are same, spelled differently..
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one las or lakh is equal to hundred thousand used in Hindi based on Arabic numreral system


Explanation:
as above

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anil Goyal: What is the difference in your answer and that of Roomy?
1 hr

neutral  Roomy Naqvy: It's rephrasing the same answer. :):)
10 days