ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

sautan

English translation: co-wife

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:सौतन (sautan)
English translation:co-wife
Entered by: cmrawal

17:22 Jan 9, 2009
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: sautan
its used to call a women who is the second wife of the former lady
suhani uppal
co-wife
Explanation:
सौतन means co-wife
Selected response from:

cmrawal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5co-wife
cmrawal
5Keep
Sushan Harshe
4rakhel ot sout
punam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
co-wife


Explanation:
सौतन means co-wife

cmrawal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lalit Sati
18 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, ललित जी!

agree  keshab
40 mins
  -> धन्यवाद, केशव जी!

agree  Nitin Goyal
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, नितिन जी!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> धन्यवाद, रमेश जी!

agree  punam: within wedlock or not
2 days16 hrs
  ->  धन्यवाद, पूनम जी!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rakhel ot sout


Explanation:
rakhel is a husband's lover inspite of having a wife,
he may or may not be married to her.
soutan can be termed as sout.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-09 17:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read as 'rakhel' OR sout

punam
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep


Explanation:
सौतन means second wife . In British culture, traditionally second wife is not allowed. Hence, second relation is called or addressed as "keep". However, practically it does not have any exact term translation. "Step Wife" may explain it correctly.

Example sentence(s):
  • शादी के बाद फुलवा व रमा दोनों सौतन के बीच बराबर तकरार होने लगी।
  • After marriage Phulwa and Rama both the step wives started quarreling together.

    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_/keep.html
Sushan Harshe
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi