KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

last number hai x,but mara bingo iske pahle number par ho gaya tha wo hai x

English translation: LAst number is x, but my Bingo was on the previous number which is x


14:40 Mar 31, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: last number hai x,but mara bingo iske pahle number par ho gaya tha wo hai x
usually use it in india
ruhi
English translation:LAst number is x, but my Bingo was on the previous number which is x
Explanation:
'Mara" is wrong here. It means killed! cant be so. I thinki it was "Mera" which means "my".
Selected response from:

Shruti Nagar
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The last number is x, the previous bingo was won by the number x
Ravindra Godbole
4LAst number is x, but my Bingo was on the previous number which is x
Shruti Nagar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The last number is x, the previous bingo was won by the number x


Explanation:
Not enough context. Maybe the second 'x' should be a 'y'. Contextually the translation could change from the time of playing bingo to revealing which number had won in the previous round. The translation assumes the second meaning.

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
41 mins

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LAst number is x, but my Bingo was on the previous number which is x


Explanation:
'Mara" is wrong here. It means killed! cant be so. I thinki it was "Mera" which means "my".

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16