KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

janam din mubarak. ishwar aapko bohat lambi umar aur har khushi de

English translation: Happy Birth Day, May the lord bless you with long life and all the happiness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:janam din mubarak. ishwar aapko bohat lambi umar aur har khushi de
English translation:Happy Birth Day, May the lord bless you with long life and all the happiness
Entered by: widwaan

23:00 Apr 3, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: janam din mubarak. ishwar aapko bohat lambi umar aur har khushi de
chithi
radha
Happy Birth Day, May the lord bless you with long life and all the happiness
Explanation:
just a simple word to word translation for a standard birth day greeting
Selected response from:

widwaan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Happy Birth Day, May the lord bless you with long life and all the happinesswidwaan
5Happy Birthday to you, dear! May God bless you with a long'n happy life.
PRAKAASH
5Many happy returns of the day! May God bless you with long life and shower every kind ......
chopra_2002
5Happy Birthday. May God bless you with a long life and all the happineses that world has to offer.
Shruti Nagar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Happy Birth Day, May the lord bless you with long life and all the happiness


Explanation:
just a simple word to word translation for a standard birth day greeting

widwaan
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 days13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Many happy returns of the day! May God bless you with long life and shower every kind ......


Explanation:
of happiness upon you.

This is another way of expressing our well wishes on someone's birthday who is very dear to us.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy Birthday. May God bless you with a long life and all the happineses that world has to offer.


Explanation:
Chithi = letter, mail

Shruti Nagar
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy Birthday to you, dear! May God bless you with a long'n happy life.


Explanation:
Literal translation may not be appropriate and may look bookish too.For more comments and explanation
contact me at
kafle2@hotmail.com
PRAKAASH

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 8