KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Chori

English translation: secretely


05:17 May 19, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Chori
Chori Chori here's my story
Meghan Gilroy
English translation:secretely
Explanation:
just "chori" (ONCE) means "theft"
but "Chori Chori" would be translated as "Secretively"/ "without anyone's knowledge"/discretly/secretly/in the sly

"In the sly" too would fit the context here.

HTH
Selected response from:

truptee
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3secretely
truptee
5Confidentially/ Secrecy Maintained.
PRAKAASH


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secretely


Explanation:
just "chori" (ONCE) means "theft"
but "Chori Chori" would be translated as "Secretively"/ "without anyone's knowledge"/discretly/secretly/in the sly

"In the sly" too would fit the context here.

HTH

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Shruti Nagar
4 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Confidentially/ Secrecy Maintained.


Explanation:
Here CHORI means confidentially or secretly.
Here is my story to you confidentially or secretly.
Mere Chori word refers to theft. But in the above context it'd be the above mentioned.

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 8