KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Kaaryakarta, Kaam se chutkaaraa

English translation: worker, relieved from work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Kaaryakarta, Kaam se chutkaaraa
English translation:worker, relieved from work
Entered by: PRAKAASH

11:35 Nov 6, 2003
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hindi term or phrase: Kaaryakarta, Kaam se chutkaaraa
Etaddwaara, Kaaryakartaa kee vyaktigat pareshaaniyon kee vajah se use kaam se chutkaaraa diyaa jaataa hai.
kalpana
Pl refer to explanation portion:
Explanation:
The worker is hereby relieved of his duties in view of his personal problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence can be constructed in a number of ways. Here is a different construction:

Keeping in view the personal problems of the worker, he is hereby relieved of his duties.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Kaam se chhutkaara diyaa jaata hai *feels somewhat awkward because we generally come across *kaam se OR kaarya se mukt kiyaa jaataa hai* in such type of register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Kaam se chhutkaara diyaa jaata hai *feels somewhat awkward because we generally come across *kaam se OR kaarya se mukt kiyaa jaataa hai* in such type of register.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Pl refer to explanation portion:
chopra_2002
3"party worker, relief from work"
satish krishna itikela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pl refer to explanation portion:


Explanation:
The worker is hereby relieved of his duties in view of his personal problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:48:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence can be constructed in a number of ways. Here is a different construction:

Keeping in view the personal problems of the worker, he is hereby relieved of his duties.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 11:56:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Kaam se chhutkaara diyaa jaata hai *feels somewhat awkward because we generally come across *kaam se OR kaarya se mukt kiyaa jaataa hai* in such type of register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 12:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Kaam se chhutkaara diyaa jaata hai *feels somewhat awkward because we generally come across *kaam se OR kaarya se mukt kiyaa jaataa hai* in such type of register.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shruti Nagar
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anil Goyal
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  truptee: correct. I'd still agree with the First one.
2 hrs
  -> thanks.........okay, i respect your choice

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jamshed: All the explanations are valid,since there is no specific context shown
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tahir
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"party worker, relief from work"


Explanation:
This is generally used in politics.

satish krishna itikela
India
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 23