KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Abhibhaavak versus Sanrakshak

English translation: Guardian/Patron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Abhibhaavak/Sanrakshak
English translation:Guardian/Patron
Entered by: chopra_2002

04:23 Mar 8, 2004
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: Abhibhaavak versus Sanrakshak
I'd appreciate if someone could explain the basic difference between the above terms. Please also suggest the suitable English equivalents for the same.

Thanks in anticipation.
chopra_2002
India
victor versus protector
Explanation:
abhibhavak means the one who defeats,
a defeater,
a victor,
a winner,
a conqueror or
where as sanrakshak is a protector,
a defender,
a guardian,
an upholder etc.

But I do not think it is abhibhaavak it is abhibhavak.

Hope that helps.

What are you translating? Sounds interesting!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-08 05:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here abhibhavak means a PATRON

www.outlookindia.com/ subsection.asp?subsec=Interviews&pn=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-08 05:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here abhibhavak means a PATRON

www.outlookindia.com/ subsection.asp?subsec=Interviews&pn=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-08 05:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refering to your suggestion : check this site it is clearly abhibhavak.

Each batch is presided by abhibhavak-acharya (guardian-teacher) who
is involved into all small problems that a student comes across. ...
www.sanskardham.org/faq.htm
Selected response from:

truptee
Grading comment
Many thanks for your great answer. You have dispelled my doubt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1victor versus protector
truptee
5 +1Abhibhaavak=Guardian, Sanrakshak=Conservator
hira
3" guardina or protector"
satish krishna itikela


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
victor versus protector


Explanation:
abhibhavak means the one who defeats,
a defeater,
a victor,
a winner,
a conqueror or
where as sanrakshak is a protector,
a defender,
a guardian,
an upholder etc.

But I do not think it is abhibhaavak it is abhibhavak.

Hope that helps.

What are you translating? Sounds interesting!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-08 05:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here abhibhavak means a PATRON

www.outlookindia.com/ subsection.asp?subsec=Interviews&pn=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-08 05:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here abhibhavak means a PATRON

www.outlookindia.com/ subsection.asp?subsec=Interviews&pn=22

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-03-08 05:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refering to your suggestion : check this site it is clearly abhibhavak.

Each batch is presided by abhibhavak-acharya (guardian-teacher) who
is involved into all small problems that a student comes across. ...
www.sanskardham.org/faq.htm

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your great answer. You have dispelled my doubt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
3 hrs
  -> tks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
" guardina or protector"


Explanation:
I think there is not much difference but i dont know, just iam guessing this, i think Mr.Langclinic you dont need much explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 05:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the spelling of above is wrongly typed read it as \"guardian\"

satish krishna itikela
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abhibhaavak=Guardian, Sanrakshak=Conservator


Explanation:
Abhivaavak is guardian.
Sanrakshak is a conservator like Conservator of Forest or Vaan Sanrakshak and Soil Conservator or Bhumi Sanrakshak.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  satish krishna itikela
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, but an answer has already been selected.