KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

Tum dono ziddi ho. Aur tum bahut hi bure lagte ho.

English translation: Stubborn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:Ziddi
English translation:Stubborn
Entered by: PRAKAASH

15:53 Jun 23, 2004
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: Tum dono ziddi ho. Aur tum bahut hi bure lagte ho.
????
George
Look at the explanation
Explanation:

Well, I 'm doing this piece of translation just at no cost. Normally, I was avoiding answering such queries till now from a long time. The ans of pucoug is adorable and applaudable. But I feel that you must post such job as a paid one than to get it translated without paying even a single penny! Well, I'd suggest you to donate few dollars in a church or temple in my name if you are not ready to pay money to anybody. At least, pay regards to god, the supreme power!

But I feel that our other hindi translators are too much generous and respond such queries without even giving it a thought. After a long duration, I 'm translating such a query.
Original text
Mere pyaare George aur Matt,
Tum bahut hi kharab ho. Tum dono mujhe bahut hi sataate ho. Kyon tum aise ho, mujhe to samajh me hi nahi aata. Tum dono pagal ho. Tumhe kuch bhi nahi aata. Aur tum jhoot bolte ho. Aur sab kuch galat karte ho. Aur mujhe bahut hi tang karte ho. Tum dono itna bakwas hai. Kaise tumhe logh pyar karte hain ye mujhe malume nahi. Tum dono ziddi ho. Aur tum bahut hi bure lagte ho. George tum Om Puri jaise ho, aur Matt tum Anupam Kher jaise budde hogaye ho. Aur kuch mein bataa nahi sakti hu, sirf ke tum yede ho.
Translated (Unedited text)

Dear George and Matt,
Both of you are just better than nothing. You irritate me a lot. I don't understand, Why are you so frustative? You are mad. You are just good for nothing fellows. You are always a lier and you never do anything correctly. What a rubbish fellows you are! I just can't understand, why people like you. Both of you are stubborn and your faces full of stubborn looks look very bad. George and Mat, both of you look like old cunning fellows now. What 'd I tell you more than that, you are just most craziest ones.yede</>

O my God, you have read so much slangs directed upon you and you are still looking on monitor!
Obviously I'm joking at the moment.
But please donate 15/10 sterling pounds to some church or temple in my name i.e. PRAKASH SHARMA, so that even if I'll not get your money, I can get at least god's precious blessings.
With Thanks in Advance!
PRAKAASH
Freelance Translator of English, Hindi, Nepali, Sanskrit to four of the same.
+977 56 530738
Selected response from:

PRAKAASH
India
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. And I will
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3See Explainationxxxpucoug
5 +2Look at the explanation
PRAKAASH
5 +1you both are stuborn. And you look very much bad.solanki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See Explaination


Explanation:
Kudoz is not for long letters like these, but I am going to translate it anyways. You have the rest from other questions... here is the remaining:

Tum dono ziddi ho. Aur tum bahut hi bure lagte ho. George tum Om Puri jaise ho, aur Matt tum Anupam Kher jaise budde hogaye ho. Aur kuch mein bataa nahi sakti hu, sirf ke tum yede ho.

--

You both pester too much. And you look bad. George, you look like Om Puri (Hindi Movie Actor - http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0700875/), and Matt, you have become old like Anupan Kher (Hindi Movie Actor - http://www.bbc.co.uk/manchester/masti/2002/04/12/anupam_kher... And I cant say anything else, but you are yede (this could be a marathi word).




xxxpucoug
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Tahir
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  kpandhe: Agree
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you both are stuborn. And you look very much bad.


Explanation:
This is a simple word to word translation. In the absence of complete text translation depending on any hidden meanings, is not possible.

solanki
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Look at the explanation


Explanation:

Well, I 'm doing this piece of translation just at no cost. Normally, I was avoiding answering such queries till now from a long time. The ans of pucoug is adorable and applaudable. But I feel that you must post such job as a paid one than to get it translated without paying even a single penny! Well, I'd suggest you to donate few dollars in a church or temple in my name if you are not ready to pay money to anybody. At least, pay regards to god, the supreme power!

But I feel that our other hindi translators are too much generous and respond such queries without even giving it a thought. After a long duration, I 'm translating such a query.
Original text
Mere pyaare George aur Matt,
Tum bahut hi kharab ho. Tum dono mujhe bahut hi sataate ho. Kyon tum aise ho, mujhe to samajh me hi nahi aata. Tum dono pagal ho. Tumhe kuch bhi nahi aata. Aur tum jhoot bolte ho. Aur sab kuch galat karte ho. Aur mujhe bahut hi tang karte ho. Tum dono itna bakwas hai. Kaise tumhe logh pyar karte hain ye mujhe malume nahi. Tum dono ziddi ho. Aur tum bahut hi bure lagte ho. George tum Om Puri jaise ho, aur Matt tum Anupam Kher jaise budde hogaye ho. Aur kuch mein bataa nahi sakti hu, sirf ke tum yede ho.
Translated (Unedited text)

Dear George and Matt,
Both of you are just better than nothing. You irritate me a lot. I don't understand, Why are you so frustative? You are mad. You are just good for nothing fellows. You are always a lier and you never do anything correctly. What a rubbish fellows you are! I just can't understand, why people like you. Both of you are stubborn and your faces full of stubborn looks look very bad. George and Mat, both of you look like old cunning fellows now. What 'd I tell you more than that, you are just most craziest ones.yede</>

O my God, you have read so much slangs directed upon you and you are still looking on monitor!
Obviously I'm joking at the moment.
But please donate 15/10 sterling pounds to some church or temple in my name i.e. PRAKASH SHARMA, so that even if I'll not get your money, I can get at least god's precious blessings.
With Thanks in Advance!
PRAKAASH
Freelance Translator of English, Hindi, Nepali, Sanskrit to four of the same.
+977 56 530738

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. And I will

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpandhe
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 days9 hrs
  -> thanks