KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Other

aapse accha nahi

English translation: not as good as you are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hindi term or phrase:aapse accha nahi
English translation:not as good as you are
Entered by: Gurpreet Singh

22:32 Feb 17, 2005
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hindi term or phrase: aapse accha nahi
a response i got after telling a friend what was sent to me was good
Sandy
not good as you
Explanation:
or you can also say- not as good as you are.
Selected response from:

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8not good as youGurpreet Singh
4 +2not better than you
Tejinder Soodan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
not good as you


Explanation:
or you can also say- not as good as you are.

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
58 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Seema Ugrankar
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Shaila Kamath
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Not as good as you are sounds much better
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Quick Solutions: not as good as you is fine
22 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  mutatkar: Better to say: "None better than you"
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not better than you


Explanation:
more literal translation

Tejinder Soodan
India
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: 100% correct
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Gurpreet Singh: in my opinion "NOT BETTER THAN YOU" should be said if term is "AAPSE JIADA ACCHA NAHI"
11 hrs
  -> same way "NOT GOOD AS YOU" should be said if term is "AAP JAISA ACCHA NAHI"

disagree  Quick Solutions: simple translations will solve the job, good means accha and better means behtar, well the rest is understood
19 hrs