ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Poetry & Literature

hijda

English translation: eunuch

17:48 Apr 29, 2007
Hindi to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: hijda
I've been translating a book with numerous hindi words in dialogues, and here is one of them
mww
English translation:eunuch
Explanation:
wikipedia says about Hijda (eunuch)- Hijra, a Hindi term traditionally translated into English as "eunuch", actually refers to what modern Westerners would call male-to-female transgender people and effeminate homosexuals (although some of them reportedly identify as belonging to a third sex).
Selected response from:

Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Here it has been used in the sense of a timid/coward person
chopra_2002
5 +3Emasculated
a1interpreter
5 +2eunuchGurpreet Singh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eunuch


Explanation:
wikipedia says about Hijda (eunuch)- Hijra, a Hindi term traditionally translated into English as "eunuch", actually refers to what modern Westerners would call male-to-female transgender people and effeminate homosexuals (although some of them reportedly identify as belonging to a third sex).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eunuch
Gurpreet Singh
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 days12 hrs
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Here it has been used in the sense of a timid/coward person


Explanation:
Of course, the literal meaning of hijda is eunuch.

In view of your note in your another question (wife calls her husband sala and hijda) I understand that here it has been used in the sense of a timid/coward person.

A timid man is called as hijda in a satirical manner.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tejinder Soodan
7 hrs

agree  Pundora
8 hrs

agree  cmrawal
9 hrs

agree  georgina singh
18 hrs

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 days12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Emasculated


Explanation:
Castrated, emasculated, geld, neuter, spay, deprived of strength. Derogatory comment towards powerless, or inefficient person.

a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  georgina singh
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Georgina

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  satish krishna itikela
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks