ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hindi to English » Poetry & Literature

Angrez jaise

English translation: As the "Angrez" (English) are

16:28 Mar 25, 2010
Hindi to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Hindi term or phrase: Angrez jaise
The cook clamped everything shut, doors and windows, but then Sai opened the door just as he was sifting the flour to get rid of the weevils, and up the flour gusted and covered them both.
“Ooof ho. Look what you’ve done.” Little burrowing insects ran free and overexcitedly on the floor and walls. Looking at each other covered with white, they began to laugh.
“Angrez ke tarah. Like the English.”
“Angrez ke tarah. Angrez jaise.”
Sai put her head out. “Look,” she said, feeling jolly, “just like English people.”

the setting is india, characters are indian... apparently, being covered with flour in white, they liken each other to the english, and i presume "angrez te karah" just means "like the english", but i'm not sure and of course it still leaves the question of what "angrez jaise" exactly means
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:As the "Angrez" (English) are
Explanation:
Two phrases "Angrez ke tarah" and "Angrez jaise" have the same meaning.

Your inference at the end of your question is exactly right.
Selected response from:

Java Cafe
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1As the "Angrez" (English) are
Java Cafe
5Like the BritisherSucheta Marathe
5Like British/ same as British person
Sanjeev Poonia
5like British/English
Srinivasalu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As the "Angrez" (English) are


Explanation:
Two phrases "Angrez ke tarah" and "Angrez jaise" have the same meaning.

Your inference at the end of your question is exactly right.

Java Cafe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRAKAASH
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Also, I agree with your observation about redundant posts.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Like British/ same as British person


Explanation:
Here qualities or nature is shown with comparison to British person.

Example sentence(s):
  • People in the group of tourists were like British.
  • His way of talking was like a British.

    Reference: http://skpoonia1974@indiatimes.com
    Reference: http://pooniasanjeev@in.com
Sanjeev Poonia
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
like British/English


Explanation:
qualities of a person from Britain in behavior, eating, dressing. Some times 'Angrez jaise' is also referred as 'phirang'. May be this word 'phirang' is a derivative of the word 'foreign'(?). Also used are 'vilayati', 'ilayati', 'londonwala'

Example sentence(s):
  • His behavior is like British.
  • Her eating habits are all 'phirangee'.
Srinivasalu
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in KannadaKannada
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Like the Britisher


Explanation:
'angrez ki tarah' or 'Angrez jaise' is explicitely referring to the attitude or characteristic of British people or their behaviour (or the impact of Britishers on Indians)

Sucheta Marathe
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi